175 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Recognized in the Best Lawyers in America® 2015 Edition

Photo of
Woodward/White: the Best Lawyers in America® 2015
August 20, 2014

Frost Brown Todd (FBT) would like to congratulate the firm’s 175 attorneys recognized in the 2015 edition of the Best Lawyers in America®. For more than three decades, Best Lawyers has been regarded by both the profession and the public as the most credible and definitive guide to legal excellence in the United States. Lawyers are chosen for inclusion based solely on a vote of their peers. Listings cannot be bought and no purchase is required to be considered.

A total of 22 FBT attorneys throughout the firm’s five-state footprint were also awarded the recognition “Lawyer of the Year,” an award that is presented annually to a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. These lawyers work in the firm’s Cincinnati, Columbus, Indianapolis and Louisville offices.

Below is the list of Frost Brown Todd attorneys recognized in this year’s Best Lawyers publication.  The list is organized by office location; 5,10, 15, 20, 25 and 30 denotes attorneys listed for at least that many years, * denotes attorney that is listed for the first time.

 

CHARLESTON, WV

Carol Smith – Commercial Litigation

 

CINCINNATI, OH

Deborah S. Adams (30) – Lawyer of the Year (Employment Law – Management)

Employment Law – Management

Labor Law – Management

Litigation – Labor and Employment

Thomas D. Anthony (5) - Health Care Law

Todd H. Bailey (10) – Lawyer of the Year (two practice areas: Arbitration & Information Technology Law)

Arbitration

Commercial Litigation

Copyright Law

Information Technology Law

Mediation

Technology Law

Trademark Law

David S. Bence (5)

Banking and Finance Law

Matthew C. Blickensderfer

Commercial Litigation

Litigation – Antitrust

Scott R. Brown (5)

Insurance Law

Litigation – Construction

Grant S. Cowan (5)

Commercial Litigation

Joseph J. Dehner (10)

International Arbitration - Commercial

International Trade and Finance Law

Monica L. Dias

Media Law

Robert A. Dimling (10)

Employment Law – Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Paige L. Ellerman

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Susan Grogan Faller (20)

Commercial Litigation

Media Law

James C. Frooman

Commercial Litigation

Thomas L. Gabelman (5)

Construction Law

Litigation – Construction

Neil Ganulin (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Securities / Capital Markets Law)

Corporate Law

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Securities Regulation

Ronald E. Gold (10)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Steven J. Goldstein (20)

Patent Law

D. Scott Gurney (10)

Commercial Litigation

Litigation – Construction

Christopher S. Habel (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

Walter E. Haggerty (10)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Railroad Law

Adam P. Hall (10)

Commercial Litigation

Stephen N. Haughey (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

Water Law

Jeremy A. Hayden

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

William D. Hayes (15)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

John S. Higgins

Construction Law

Frederick W. Kindel

Real Estate Law

William N. Kirkham

Corporate Law

John C. Krug (5)

Real Estate Law

Patricia D. Laub (20)

Trusts and Estates

James K. L. Lawrence (25)

Arbitration

Mediation

P. Reid Lemasters (5)

Banking and Finance Law

Real Estate Law

Douglas L. Lutz (5)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation – Bankruptcy

Kimberly K. Mauer (5)

Banking and Finance Law

Bernard L. McKay (10)

Trusts and Estates

Kevin N. McMurray (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation – Environmental

Jill P. Meyer (5)

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Media Law

William L. Montague (10)

Trusts and Estates

Martin E. Mooney (20)

Tax Law

Beth Schneider Naylor (*)

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Raymond D. Neusch

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Labor Law – Union

E. Richard Oberschmidt (20)

Real Estate Law

Michael J. O'Grady (5)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Bankruptcy

Real Estate Law

David C. Olson (10)

Commercial Litigation

Litigation – Construction

Wm. T. Bill Robinson III (20)

Appellate Practice

Commercial Litigation

Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Jeffery R. Rush (20) – Lawyer of the Year (Banking and Finance Law)

Banking and Finance Law

Corporate Law

David E. Schmit (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Patent)

Copyright Law

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Litigation - Patent

Patent Law

Trademark Law

Karlyn A. Schnapp, Ph.D. – Lawyer of the Year (Patent Law)

Patent Law

Ann G. Schoen

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Litigation – Patent

Charles E. Schroer (5)

Real Estate Law

Samuel M. Scoggins (5)

Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Jeffrey S. Shoskin (5)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

David A. Skidmore, Jr. (10)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Douglas D. Thomson (5)

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Non-Profit / Charities Law

Steven M. Wesloh (5)

Environmental Law

Litigation – Environmental

W. Russell Wilson (5)

Real Estate Law

George E. Yund (20)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Hilla M. Zerbst (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Workers’ Compensation Law - Employers)

Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

 

COLUMBUS, OH

Mitchell H. Banchefsky

Municipal Law

John I. Cadwallader (20)

Real Estate Law

Stephen E. Chappelear (20)

Commercial Litigation

Litigation - Construction

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Steven J. Ellcessor (*)

Corporate Law

William M. Harter

Insurance Law

Russell J. Kutell

Litigation - Real Estate

Jeffrey N. Lindemann

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Joseph M. Reidy (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Environmental Law)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

David A. Rogers (10)

Public Finance Law

Stephen P. Samuels (5)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

Stephen J. Smith, Sr. (5) Lawyer of the Year (Municipal Law)

Communications Law

Litigation - Municipal

Municipal Law

Thomas V. Williams (10)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Stephen P. Withee

Construction Law

 

FLORENCE, KY

Robert D. Hudson (10)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law – Management

Philip J. Schworer (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation – Environmental

Gregory S. Shumate

Corporate Law

 

INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Nelson D. Alexander (5)

Appellate Practice

Commercial Litigation

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Thomas F. Bedsole

Litigation - Land Use and Zoning

Rex E. Bennett (5)

Banking and Finance Law

Michael T. Bindner

Corporate Law

Terrence L. Brookie (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Construction Law)

Commercial Litigation

Construction Law

Litigation – Construction

Alan S. Brown (15)

Commercial Litigation

Howard R. Cohen (5)

Banking and Finance Law

AJ Correale

Copyright Law

Thomas L. Davis (10)

Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Jeffrey S. Dible (5)

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Trusts and Estates

James Dimos (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Intellectual Property)

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Commercial Litigation

Copyright Law

Corporate Law

Litigation - Construction

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Litigation - Patent

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Trademark Law

Thomas W. Farlow (5)

Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar

Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Julia Blackwell Gelinas (5)

Appellate Practice

Construction Law

Litigation – Construction

Robert L. Hartley (5)

Commercial Litigation

Jeffrey A. Hokanson (5)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Commercial Litigation

Litigation – Bankruptcy

David T. Kasper (10)

Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants

Daniel P. King (*)

Construction Law

Lloyd H. Milliken, Jr. (25)

Appellate Practice

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Commercial Litigation

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Jeffrey J. Mortier (5)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Kevin Charles Murray (5)

Administrative / Regulatory Law

Nicholas C. Pappas (5)

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Eric A. Riegner (5)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Randall R. Riggs (15)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Mark J. Roberts (10)

Family Law

Matthew R. Schantz

Patent Law

Kevin C. Schiferl (10)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Maggie L. Smith (5)

Appellate Practice

Steven J. Strawbridge (10)

Construction Law

Litigation – Construction

Thomas E. Wheeler II (5)

Education Law

Litigation - Municipal

 

LEXINGTON, KY

Jack R. Cunningham (5) - Lawyer of the Year (Trusts and Estates)

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Trusts and Estates

Jeffrey L. Hallos (10)

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Warren J. Hoffmann (10)

Corporate Law

Energy Law

Mining Law

Natural Resources Law

Barry D. Hunter (5)

Commercial Litigation

Bryan K. Mattingly

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Denise H. McClelland (5)

Appellate Practice

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Commercial Litigation

Litigation - Banking and Finance

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Litigation - Real Estate

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Greg E. Mitchell (5)

Insurance Law

Keith Moorman (5)

Employment Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Susan J. Pope (5)

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Edward A. Receski (10)

Real Estate Law

Barton T. Rogers (5)

Trusts and Estates

Paul E. Sullivan (20)

Commercial Litigation

Corporate Law

Litigation - Banking and Finance

David C. Trimble (5)

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

Deborah Holland Tudor (20)

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

LOUISVILLE, KY

Dale E. Ahearn (20)

Project Finance Law

Real Estate Law

Joseph L. Ardery (10)

Health Care Law

Nathan L. Berger

Banking and Finance Law

Douglas A. Bozell (5)

Trusts and Estates

Vickie Yates Brown (10)

Health Care Law

Theresa A. Canaday

Commercial Litigation

Richard S. Cleary (10)

Labor Law – Management

James D. Cockrum (10)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law – Management

Tony C. Coleman (10)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law – Management

Dennis J. Conniff (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation – Environmental

Steven M. Crawford (5) Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Construction)

Litigation - Construction

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

John R. Crockett III (5)

Commercial Litigation

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Scott W. Dolson (10)

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Tax Law

John S. Egan (5)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Bankruptcy

Public Finance Law

Stephen E. Embry

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

James A. Giesel (10) - Lawyer of the Year (Banking and Finance Law)

Banking and Finance Law

Corporate Governance Law

Corporate Law

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Securities Regulation

C. Edward Glasscock (25)

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Bart L. Greenwald

Litigation - Real Estate

F. Gerald Greenwell (25) – Lawyer of the Year (Trusts and Estates)

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Trusts and Estates

Timothy J. Hagerty (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Environmental Law)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

Mining Law

Oil and Gas Law

Debbie Reiss Hardesty (20)

Corporate Law

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Barry A. Hines (10)

Real Estate Law

Edward M. King (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Bankruptcy)

Banking and Finance Law

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation – Bankruptcy

Douglas W. Langdon

Insurance Law

Litigation – Insurance

Susan C. Lonowski

Litigation - Labor and Employment

John T. Lovett (15)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law – Management

Alan K. MacDonald (10)

Corporate Governance Law

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Timothy W. Martin (20)

Real Estate Law

Winston E. Miller (10)

Commercial Litigation

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Patrick R. Northam (5)

Corporate Law

Energy Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

D. Patton Pelfrey (30)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Glenn Price (20) - Lawyer of the Year (Land Use and Zoning Law)

Land Use and Zoning Law

Litigation - Land Use and Zoning

Gene F. Price (2013)

Insurance Law

Charles M. Pritchett (10)

Commercial Litigation

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Sheryl G. Snyder (10)

Appellate Practice

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Mark F. Sommer (20)

Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Tax Law

Alison M. Stemler (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Cynthia L. Stewart (15)

Copyright Law

Information Technology Law

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Trademark Law

R. James Straus (20) – Lawyer of the Year (Financial Services Regulation Law)

Banking and Finance Law

Corporate Law

Financial Services Regulation Law

Franchise Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

William G. Strench (10) Lawyer of the Year (Securities / Capital Markets Law)

Corporate Governance Law

Corporate Law

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Venture Capital Law

Robert C. Webb (5)

Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Geoffrey M. White (*)

Real Estate Law

Richard L. Wood (5)

Real Estate Law

C. Laurence Woods III (20)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

 

NASHVILLE, TN

Van P. East III

Corporate Law

Kelly L. Frey (5)  - Lawyer of the Year (Information Technology Law)

Corporate Law

Information Technology Law

Technology Law

William C. Gullett

Corporate Law

Bobby Guy (5)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Corporate Law

Litigation – Bankruptcy

Joseph A. Kelly (5)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Thomas H. Lee

Government Relations Practice

Robert J. Mendes (5)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Commercial Litigation

Litigation - Bankruptcy

Mekesha H. Montgomery

Employment Law - Management

Robert V. Sartin (10)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Bankruptcy

Robin Bicket White (5)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Bankruptcy

  

WEST CHESTER, OH

Thomas B. Allen (5)

Education Law

Kevin L. Cooney

Banking and Finance Law

Donald L. Crain (5)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Scott D. Phillips (5)

Commercial Litigation

Land Use and Zoning Law

Litigation - Land Use and Zoning

Litigation - Municipal

Top