145 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Recognized in Best Lawyers® 2011 Edition

August 20, 2010

(Louisville, KY) – Frost Brown Todd is pleased to announce 145 of its attorneys have been named to Best Lawyers® 2011 Edition. For more than 25 years, Best Lawyers® has been regarded by both the legal profession and the public as the definitive guide to legal excellence in the United States. Thirty-six FBT attorneys have made the list for ten years or more. Lawyers are chosen for inclusion based solely on a vote of their peers. Listings cannot be bought and no purchase is required to be included. The Frost Brown Todd attorneys selected for the 2011 edition of Best Lawyers® (organized by office location; 10, 20, 25 denotes attorneys listed for at least that many years) include:

CHARLESTON
H.F. Salsbery –
Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law, Personal Injury Litigation

CINCINNATI
Deborah S. Adams
(25) – Labor and Employment Law
Stephen R. Albainy-Jenei – Biotechnology Law, Intellectual Property Law
Thomas D. Anthony – Health Care Law
John H. Appel (10) – Employee Benefits Law
G. Randall Ayers – Labor and Employment Law
Todd H. Bailey – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation, Information Technology Law, Intellectual Property Law, Technology Law
Gerald L. Baldwin
– Commercial Litigation
David S. Bence – Banking Law
Scott R. Brown – Construction Law, Insurance Law
Paul W. Casper, Jr. – Environmental Law
Grant S. Cowan – Commercial Litigation
Joseph J. Dehner – International Arbitration, International Trade and Finance Law
Robert A. Dimling – Labor and Employment Law
Susan Grogan Faller (10) – Commercial Litigation, Media Law
Neil Ganulin – Corporate Law, Securities Law
Richard M. Goehler (10) – Advertising Law, Communications Law, First Amendment Law, Media Law
Ronald E. Gold – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Steven J. Goldstein (10) – Intellectual Property Law
D. Scott Gurney – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law
Christopher S. Habel – Environmental Law
Walter E. Haggerty – Personal Injury Litigation, Railroad Law
Adam P. Hall – Commercial Litigation
Stephen N. Haughey – Environmental Law
Brenda Kloos (10) – Trusts and Estates
John C. Krug – Real Estate Law
Patricia D. Laub (10) – Trusts and Estates
James K.L. Lawrence (20) – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Labor and Employment Law
P. Reid Lemasters – Banking Law, Real Estate Law
Douglas L. Lutz – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Kimberly K. Mauer – Banking Law
Bernard L. McKay – Trusts and Estates
Kevin N. McMurray – Environmental Law
Jill P. Meyer – Media Law
William L. Montague – Trusts and Estates
Martin E. Mooney (10) – Tax Law
Katherine Cook Morgan – Labor and Employment Law
E. Richard Oberschmidt (10) – Real Estate Law
Michael J. O’Grady – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
David C. Olson – Commercial Litigation
Scott D. Phillips – Commercial Litigation
Wm. T. (Bill) Robinson III (10) – Appellate Law, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation
Jeffery R. Rush (10) – Banking Law, Corporate Law
David E. Schmit – Intellectual Property Law
Charles E. Schroer – Real Estate Law
Philip J. Schworer – Environmental Law
Samuel M. Scoggins – Tax Law
Jeffrey S. Shoskin – Labor and Employment Law
David A. Skidmore, Jr. – Labor and Employment Law
Douglas D. Thomson – Non-Profit/Charities Law
Steven M. Wesloh – Environmental Law
W. Russell Wilson – Real Estate Law
George E. Yund (10) – Labor and Employment Law
Hilla M. Zerbst – Workers’ Compensation Law

COLUMBUS
John I. Cadwallader
(10) – Real Estate Law
Thomas V. Williams – Labor and Employment Law
Michael K. Yarbrough – Product Liability Litigation

FLORENCE
Robert D. Hudson
– Labor and Employment Law

INDIANAPOLIS
Nelson D. Alexander
– Appellate Law, Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
Rex E. Bennett – Banking Law
Michael A. Bergin – Mass Tort Litigation
Terrence L. Brookie – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law
Alan S. Brown (10) – Commercial Litigation
Howard R. Cohen – Banking Law
Albert J. Dahm – Mass Tort Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
Thomas L. Davis – Personal Injury Litigation
Jeffrey S. Dible – Trusts and Estates
James Dimos – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation
Thomas W. Farlow – Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Julia Blackwell Gelinas – Appellate Law, Construction Law
Robert L. Hartley – Commercial Litigation
David T. Kasper – Legal Malpractice Law
Patricia Polis McCrory – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation
Lloyd H. Milliken, Jr. (20) – Appellate Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
Jeffrey J. Mortier – Product Liability Litigation, Workers’ Compensation Law
Kevin Charles Murray – Administrative Law
Nicholas C. Pappas – Product Liability Litigation
Hugh E. Reynolds, Jr. (10) – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law
Eric A. Riegner – Personal Injury Litigation
Randall R. Riggs (10) – Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
Mark J. Roberts – Family Law
Kevin C. Schiferl – Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
Maggie L. Smith – Appellate Law
Steven J. Strawbridge – Construction Law
Thomas E. Wheeler II – Education Law

LEXINGTON
Jack R. Cunningham
– Trusts and Estates
E. Lambert Farmer, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
Jeffrey L. Hallos – Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Warren J. Hoffmann – Corporate Law, Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law
Deborah Holland Tudor (10) – Employee Benefits Law
Barry D. Hunter – Commercial Litigation
Denise H. McClelland – Appellate, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
Greg E. Mitchell – Insurance Law
Keith Moorman – Labor and Employment Law
Susan J. Pope – Mass Tort Litigation,  Product Liability Litigation
Edward A. Receski – Real Estate Law
Barton T. Rogers – Trusts and Estates
Robert V. Sartin – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Paul E. Sullivan (10) – Corporate Law
David C. Trimble – Product Liability Litigation, Professional Malpractice Law, Workers’ Compensation Law

LOUISVILLE
Dale E. Ahearn
(10) – Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Joseph L. Ardery – Health Care Law
John T. Bondurant (20) – Trusts and Estates
Douglas A. Bozell  -- Trusts and Estates
Vickie Yates Brown – Health Care Law
James D. Cockrum – Labor and Employment Law
Tony C. Coleman – Labor and Employment Law
Dennis J. Conniff – Environmental Law
Steven M. Crawford – Construction Law
John R. Crockett III – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation
Scott W. Dolson – Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Tax Law
John S. Egan – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Public Finance Law
Marshall P. Eldred, Jr. – Real Estate Law
James A. Giesel – Banking Law, Corporate Law, Securities Law
C. Edward Glasscock (20) – Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
F. Gerald Greenwell (20) – Trusts and Estates
Timothy J. Hagerty – Environmental Law, Mining Law, Oil & Gas Law
Debbie Reiss Hardesty (10) – Employee Benefits Law
David L. Hoskins – Labor and Employment Law
Charles R. Keeton – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Information Technology Law
Edward M. King – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
John T. Lovett (10) – Labor and Employment Law
Alan K. MacDonald – Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law
Timothy W. Martin (10) - Real Estate Law
Winston E. Miller – Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation
Dan L. Owens (10) – Immigration Law
D. Patton Pelfrey (25) – Labor and Employment Law
Glenn A. Price, Jr. (10) – Land Use & Zoning Law
Charles M. Pritchett, Jr. – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
William L. Skees, Jr. – Public Finance Law
Sheryl G. Snyder – Appellate Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
Alison M. Stemler – Employee Benefits Law
Cynthia L. Stewart (10) – Information Technology Law, Intellectual Property Law
R. James Straus (10) – Banking Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
William G. Strench – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Securities Law, Venture Capital Law
Kenneth J. Tuggle (25) – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Information Technology Law
Robert C. Webb – Tax Law
Richard L. Wood – Real Estate Law
C. Laurence Woods III (10) – Labor and Employment Law

NASHVILLE
James W. Berry, Jr.
(10) – Employee Benefits Law
Robert A. Guy, Jr.
– Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
M. Clark Spoden – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law
John R. Wingo – Commercial Litigation

WEST CHESTER
Thomas B. Allen
– Education Law
Donald L. Crain – Labor and Employment Law

In addition to the 145 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers®, the West Chester office tied for the ranking #1 firm in the city, as well as the firm received various #1 rankings at the state and city level for specific practice areas including (* denotes a tie):

INDIANA
Appellate Law*
Construction Law
Mass Tort Litigation
Personal Injury Litigation
Product Liability Litigation*

KENTUCKY
Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Employee Benefits Law*
Immigration Law*
Information Technology Law
Labor & Employment Law
Mass Tort Litigation
Mining Law*
Oil & Gas Law*
Project Finance Law*
Public Finance Law*
Securities Law*
Venture Capital Law

OHIO
Biotechnology Law*
International Arbitration*
Media Law
Technology Law*

CINCINNATI, OH
Alternative Dispute Resolution*
Banking Law*
Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Biotechnology Law
Communications Law
Construction law*
Environmental Law
First Amendment Law*
International Arbitration*
Labor and Employment Law
Media Law
Non-Profit/ Charities Law*
Real Estate Law*
Technology Law*
Trusts and Estates*

FLORENCE, KY
Labor & Employment Law

INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Appellate Law*
Construction Law
Mass Tort Litigation
Personal Injury Litigation
Product Liability Litigation
Workers’ Compensation Law*

LEXINGTON, KY
Employee Benefits Law*
Insurance Law*
Mass Tort Litigation*
Product Liability Litigation
Professional Malpractice Law*

LOUISVILLE, KY
Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Corporate Governance and Compliance Law*
Environmental Law
Immigration Law*
Information Technology Law
Labor & Employment Law
Land Use & Zoning Law*
Mass Tort Litigation
Mining Law
Oil & Gas Law
Project Finance Law
Public Finance Law*
Securities Law*
Venture Capital Law

WEST CHESTER, OH
Education Law
Labor & Employment Law

Attorneys

Top