161 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2018

August 15, 2017

Frost Brown Todd (FBT) announces that 161 of the firm’s attorneys have been recognized in the 2018 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©. For more than three decades, Best Lawyers® has been regarded by both the profession and the public as the most credible and definitive guide to legal excellence in the United States. Lawyers are chosen for inclusion based solely on a vote of their peers. Listings cannot be bought and no purchase is required to be considered.

A total of 26 FBT attorneys throughout the firm’s eight-state footprint were also awarded the recognition “Lawyer of the Year,” an award that is presented annually to a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. These lawyers work in the firm’s Cincinnati, Columbus, Florence, Indianapolis, Lexington, Louisville and West Chester offices.

Below is the list of Frost Brown Todd attorneys recognized in this year’s Best Lawyers publication. The list is organized by office location; 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35 denotes attorneys listed for at least that many years; an asterisk (*) denotes an attorney that is listed for the first time:

CHARLESTON, WV

Carol Smith – (5) Commercial Litigation

CINCINNATI, OH

Deborah S. Adams (35)

Employment Law – Management

Labor Law – Management

Litigation – Labor and Employment

Thomas D. Anthony (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Health Care Law)

Health Care Law

David S. Bence (10)

Banking and Finance Law

Matthew C. Blickensderfer (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Antitrust)

Commercial Litigation

Litigation – Antitrust

Grant S. Cowan (10)

Commercial Litigation

Joseph J. Dehner (10) Lawyer of the Year (International Trade and Finance Law)

International Arbitration Commercial

International Trade and Finance Law

Douglas R. Dennis

Commercial Litigation

Monica L. Dias (5)

Media Law

Robert A. Dimling (10)

Employment Law:  Management Litigation - Labor and Employment

Paige L. Ellerman (5)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Susan Grogan Faller (20)

Commercial Litigation

First Amendment Law

Media Law

James C. Frooman (5)

Commercial Litigation

Thomas L. Gabelman (10)

Construction Law

Litigation – Construction

Neil Ganulin (15)

Corporate Law

International Mergers & Acquisitions

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Securities Regulation

Ronald E. Gold (15)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Steven J. Goldstein (20)

Litigation – Patent

Patent Law

Scott Gurney (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Construction)

Commercial Litigation

Construction Law

Litigation – Construction

Colleen M. Haas

Real Estate law

Christopher S. Habel (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Environmental Law)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

Walter E. Haggerty (10)

Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Railroad Law

Adam P. Hall (10)

Commercial Litigation

Stephen N. Haughey (15)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

Water Law

Jeremy A. Hayden (5)

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

William D. Hayes (15)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

John S. Higgins (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Construction Law)

Construction Law

Frederick W. Kindel (5)

Real Estate Law

William N. Kirkham (5)

Corporate Law

John C. Krug (5)

Real Estate Law

Patricia D. Laub (20)

Trusts and Estates

Reid Lemasters (10)

Banking and Finance Law

Real Estate Law

Douglas L. Lutz (10)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation – Bankruptcy

Kimberly K. Mauer (10)

Banking and Finance Law

Bernard L. McKay (10)

Trusts and Estates

Kevin N. McMurray (15)

Environmental Law

Litigation – Environmental

William L. Montague (10)

Trusts and Estates

Martin E. Mooney (20)

Tax Law

Beth Schneider Naylor

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Richard Oberschmidt (25)

Real Estate Law

Michael J. O'Grady (10)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation Bankruptcy

Real Estate Law

David C. Olson (10)

Commercial Litigation

Litigation – Construction

Jeffery R. Rush (20)

Banking and Finance Law

Corporate Law

Karlyn A. Schnapp, Ph.D. (5)

Patent Law

Ann G. Schoen (5)

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Litigation – Patent

Patent Law

Charles E. Schroer (10)

Real Estate Law

Samuel M. Scoggins (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation and Controversy – Tax)

Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Jeffrey S. Shoskin (10)

Employment Law Management

Labor Law Management

Litigation Labor and Employment

David A. Skidmore, Jr. (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Employment Law – Management)

Employment Law Management

Labor Law Management

Litigation Labor and Employment

Douglas D. Thomson (10)

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Non-Profit / Charities Law

Steven M. Wesloh (5)

Environmental Law

Litigation – Environmental\

Russell Wilson (10)

Real Estate Law

George E. Yund (20)

Employment Law Management

Labor Law Management

Litigation Labor and Employment

COLUMBUS, OH

John I. Cadwallader (20)

Real Estate Law

Stephen E. Chappelear (20)

Commercial Litigation

Litigation Construction

Litigation Intellectual Property

Litigation Labor and Employment

Litigation Trusts and Estates

Daniel F. Edwards (10)

Construction Law

Litigation – Construction

Steven J. Ellcessor

Corporate Law

William M. Harter (5)

Insurance Law

Russell J. Kutell (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Real Estate)

Litigation Real Estate

Jeffrey N. Lindemann (5)

Employment Law Management

Labor Law  Management

David A. Rogers (10)

Public Finance Law

Stephen P. Samuels (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Environmental Law)

Environmental Law

Litigation – Environmental

Noel C. Shepard

Workers’ Compensation Law - Employers

Stephen J. Smith, Sr. (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Communications Law)

Communications Law

Litigation – Municipal

Municipal Law

Thomas V. Williams (10)

Employment Law Management

Labor Law Management

Stephen P. Withee (5)

Construction Law

DALLAS, TX

Daniel P. Novakov (10)

Tax Law

Barrett Richards

Health Care Law

FLORENCE, KY

James A. Dietz (10)

Health Care Law

Robert D. Hudson (10)

Employment Law Management

Labor Law – Management

Philip J. Schworer (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Environmental)

Environmental Law

Litigation – Environmental

Gregory S. Shumate (5)

Corporate Law

INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Michael T. Bindner (5)

Corporate Law

Terrence L. Brookie (10) Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Construction)

Commercial Litigation

Construction Law

Litigation – Construction

Alan S. Brown (20)

Commercial Litigation

Howard R. Cohen (5)

Banking and Finance Law

AJ Correale (5)

Copyright Law

Thomas L. Davis (15) Lawyer of the Year (Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)

Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Jeffrey S. Dible (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Trusts and Estates)

Litigation Trusts and Estates

Litigation and Controversy Tax

Trusts and Estates

Thomas W. Farlow (5)

Criminal Defense: General Practice

Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Julia Blackwell Gelinas (10)

Appellate Practice

Construction Law

Litigation – Construction

Robert L. Hartley (10)

Commercial Litigation

Kandi Kilkelly Hidde (5)

Litigation – ERISA

Daniel P. King

Construction Law

Jeffrey J. Mortier (5)

Personal Injury Litigation Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Kevin Charles Murray (5)

Administrative / Regulatory Law

Nicholas C. Pappas (5)

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Eric A. Riegner (10)

Personal Injury Litigation Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Randall R. Riggs (15)

Personal Injury Litigation Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Mark J. Roberts (15)

Family Law

Matthew R. Schantz (5)

Patent Law

Kevin C. Schiferl (10)

Personal Injury Litigation Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Maggie L. Smith (10)

Appellate Practice

Robert B. Thornburg

Personal Injury Litigation Defendants

LEXINGTON, KY

Jeffrey L. Hallos (15)

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Warren J. Hoffmann (15)

Corporate Law

Energy Law

International Mergers and Acquisitions

Mining Law

Natural Resources Law

Barry D. Hunter (5)

Commercial Litigation

Bryan K. Mattingly (5)

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Greg E. Mitchell (10)

Insurance Law

Keith Moorman (5)

Employment Law  Management

Litigation Labor and Employment

Susan J. Pope (5)

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions Defendants

Product Liability Litigation Defendants

Edward A. Receski (10)

Real Estate Law

Barton T. Rogers (5)

Trusts and Estates

Paul E. Sullivan (20) Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Banking and Finance)

Commercial Litigation

Corporate Law

Litigation Banking and Finance

Deborah Holland Tudor (20)

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

LOUISVILLE, KY

Dale E. Ahearn (25)

Project Finance Law

Real Estate Law

Joseph L. Ardery (10)

Health Care Law

Nathan L. Berger (5)

Banking and Finance Law

Theresa A. Canaday (5)

Commercial Litigation

Richard S. Cleary (15)

Labor Law – Management

James D. Cockrum (10)

Employment Law Management

Labor Law – Management

Tony C. Coleman (10)

Employment Law Management

Labor Law – Management

Dennis J. Conniff (15) Lawyer of the Year (Environmental Law)

Environmental Law

Litigation – Environmental

Steven M. Crawford (5)

Litigation Construction

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

John R. Crockett III (10)

Commercial Litigation

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Scott W. Dolson (10)

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Tax Law

John S. Egan (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Public Finance Law)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation  Bankruptcy

Public Finance Law

Stephen E. Embry (5)

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

James A. Giesel (10) Lawyer of the Year (Corporate Governance Law)

Banking and Finance Law

Corporate Governance Law

Corporate Law

Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Securities Regulation

Edward Glasscock (25)

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

John W. Gragg (*)

 Real Estate Law

Gerald Greenwell (30)

Litigation Trusts and Estates

Trusts and Estates

Timothy J. Hagerty (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation Environmental

Mining Law

Oil and Gas Law

Debbie Reiss Hardesty (20)

Corporate Law

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Barry A. Hines (10)

Real Estate Law

Edward M. King (10) Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Bankruptcy)

Banking and Finance Law

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation – Bankruptcy

Douglas W. Langdon (5)

Insurance Law

Litigation – Insurance

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Susan C. Lonowski (5)

Litigation Labor and Employment

John T. Lovett (20) Lawyer of the Year (Labor Law – Management)

Employment Law Management

Labor Law – Management

Alan K. MacDonald (10)

Corporate Governance Law

Corporate Law

International Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Securities Regulation

Timothy W. Martin (25)

Real Estate Law

Winston E. Miller (10) Lawyer of the Year (Bet-the-Company Litigation)

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Commercial Litigation

Litigation Labor and Employment

Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Patrick R. Northam (10)

Corporate Law

Energy Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Thomas P. O’Brien III

Litigation – Intellectual Property

Patton Pelfrey (35)

Employment Law Management

Labor Law  Management

Litigation Labor and Employment

Gene F. Price (5)

Insurance Law

Glenn Price (20) Lawyer of the Year (Land Use and Zoning)

Land Use and Zoning Law

Litigation Land Use and Zoning

Charles M. Pritchett (10)

Commercial Litigation

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Sheryl G. Snyder (15) Lawyer of the Year (Appellate Practice)

Appellate Practice

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Litigation Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Mark F. Sommer (20) Lawyer of the Year (Litigation and Controversy – Tax)

Litigation and Controversy Tax

Tax Law

Alison M. Stemler (10)

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Cynthia L. Stewart (15)

Copyright Law

Information Technology Law

Litigation Intellectual Property

Trademark Law

James Straus (25)

Banking and Finance Law

Corporate Law

Financial Services Regulation Law

Franchise Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

William G. Strench (10)

Corporate Governance Law

Corporate Law

Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Venture Capital Law

Robert C. Webb (10)

Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Geoffrey M. White

Real Estate Law

Richard L. Wood (10)

Real Estate Law

Laurence Woods III (20)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law – Management

Brian D. Zoeller (5)                

Construction Law                

Real Estate Law

NASHVILLE, TN

Nathan L. Berger (5)

Banking and Finance Law

Scott R. Brown (10)

Insurance Law

Litigation – Construction

Van P. East III (5)

Corporate Law

William C. Gullett (5)

Corporate Law

Thomas H. Lee (5)

Government Relations Practice

Mekesha H. Montgomery (5)

Employment Law - Management

Richard J. Nickels

Corporate Law

Robert V. Sartin (10)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation Bankruptcy

WEST CHESTER, OH

Thomas B. Allen (10)

Education Law

Kevin L. Cooney (5)

Banking and Finance Law

Donald L. Crain (5)

Employment Law Management

Labor Law Management

Litigation Labor and Employment

Kevin K. Malof

Real Estate Law

Scott D. Phillips (5) Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Municipal)

Commercial Litigation

Land Use and Zoning Law

Litigation Land Use and Zoning

Litigation Municipal

Attorneys

Practices

Top