175 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2016

August 17, 2015

Frost Brown Todd (FBT) would like to congratulate the firm’s 175 attorneys recognized in the 2016 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©. For more than three decades, Best Lawyers® has been regarded by both the profession and the public as the most credible and definitive guide to legal excellence in the United States. Lawyers are chosen for inclusion based solely on a vote of their peers. Listings cannot be bought and no purchase is required to be considered.

A total of 20 FBT attorneys throughout the firm’s eight-state footprint were also awarded the recognition “Lawyer of the Year,” an award that is presented annually to a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. These lawyers work in the firm’s Cincinnati, Columbus, Indianapolis, Lexington and Louisville offices.

Below is the list of Frost Brown Todd attorneys recognized in this year’s Best Lawyers publication. The list is organized by office location; 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 denotes attorneys listed for at least that many years; an asterisk (*) denotes an attorney that is listed for the first time.

 

CHARLESTON, WV

Carol Smith – Commercial Litigation

 

CINCINNATI, OH

Deborah S. Adams (30)

Employment Law – Management

Labor Law – Management

Litigation – Labor and Employment

Thomas D. Anthony (5)

Health Care Law

Todd H. Bailey (10)

Arbitration

Commercial Litigation

Copyright Law

Information Technology Law

Mediation

Technology Law

Trademark Law

David S. Bence (5)

Banking and Finance Law

Matthew C. Blickensderfer

Commercial Litigation

Litigation – Antitrust

Grant S. Cowan (5)

Commercial Litigation

Joseph J. Dehner (10)

International Arbitration - Commercial

International Trade and Finance Law

Douglas R. Dennis (*)

Commercial Litigation

Monica L. Dias (5)

Media Law

Robert A. Dimling (10)

Employment Law – Management Litigation - Labor and Employment

Paige L. Ellerman

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Susan Grogan Faller (20)

Commercial Litigation

First Amendment Law

Media Law

James C. Frooman

Commercial Litigation

Thomas L. Gabelman (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Construction Law)

Construction Law

Litigation – Construction

Neil Ganulin (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Securities Regulation)

Corporate Law

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Securities Regulation

Ronald E. Gold (10)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Steven J. Goldstein (20)

Litigation – Patent

Patent Law

D. Scott Gurney (10)

Commercial Litigation

Construction Law

Litigation – Construction

Colleen M. Haas (*)

Real Estate law

Christopher S. Habel (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

Walter E. Haggerty (10)

Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Railroad Law

Adam P. Hall (10)

Commercial Litigation

Stephen N. Haughey (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

Water Law

Jeremy A. Hayden

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

William D. Hayes (15) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Environmental)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

John S. Higgins

Construction Law

Frederick W. Kindel

Real Estate Law

William N. Kirkham

Corporate Law

John C. Krug (5)

Real Estate Law

Patricia D. Laub (20)

Trusts and Estates

James K. L. Lawrence (30)

Arbitration

Mediation

P. Reid Lemasters (5)

Banking and Finance Law

Real Estate Law

Douglas L. Lutz (10)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation – Bankruptcy

Kimberly K. Mauer (10)

Banking and Finance Law

Bernard L. McKay (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Trusts and Estates)

Trusts and Estates

Kevin N. McMurray (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation – Environmental

Jill P. Meyer (5)

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Media Law

William L. Montague (10)

Trusts and Estates

Martin E. Mooney (20)

Tax Law

Beth Schneider Naylor

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Raymond D. Neusch

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

E. Richard Oberschmidt (20)

Real Estate Law

Michael J. O'Grady (5)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Bankruptcy

Real Estate Law

David C. Olson (10)

Commercial Litigation

Litigation – Construction

Wm. T. (Bill) Robinson III (20)

Appellate Practice

Commercial Litigation

Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Jeffery R. Rush (20)

Banking and Finance Law

Corporate Law

David E. Schmit (10)

Copyright Law

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Litigation - Patent

Patent Law

Trademark Law

Karlyn A. Schnapp, Ph.D. (5)

Patent Law

Ann G. Schoen

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Litigation – Patent

Patent Law

Charles E. Schroer (5)

Real Estate Law

Samuel M. Scoggins (5)

Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Jeffrey S. Shoskin (5)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

David A. Skidmore, Jr. (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Douglas D. Thomson (5)

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Non-Profit / Charities Law

Steven M. Wesloh (5)

Environmental Law

Litigation – Environmental

W. Russell Wilson (10)

Real Estate Law

George E. Yund (20)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Hilla M. Zerbst (5) –

Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

 

COLUMBUS, OH

Mitchell H. Banchefsky (5)

Municipal Law

John I. Cadwallader (20)

Real Estate Law

Stephen E. Chappelear (20)

Commercial Litigation

Litigation - Construction

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Steven J. Ellcessor

Corporate Law

William M. Harter

Insurance Law

Russell J. Kutell

Litigation - Real Estate

Jeffrey N. Lindemann (5)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Joseph M. Reidy (5)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

David A. Rogers (10)

Public Finance Law

Stephen P. Samuels (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Environmental Law)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

Stephen J. Smith, Sr. (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Communications Law)

Communications Law

Litigation – Municipal

Municipal Law

Thomas V. Williams (10)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Stephen P. Withee

Construction Law

 

DALLAS, TX

Daniel P. Novakov (5)

Tax Law

FLORENCE, KY

Robert D. Hudson (10)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law – Management

Philip J. Schworer (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation – Environmental

Gregory S. Shumate

Corporate Law

 

INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Nelson D. Alexander (10)

Appellate Practice

Commercial Litigation

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Thomas F. Bedsole

Litigation - Land Use and Zoning

Rex E. Bennett (5)

Banking and Finance Law

Michael T. Bindner

Corporate Law

Terrence L. Brookie (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Construction)

Commercial Litigation

Construction Law

Litigation – Construction

Alan S. Brown (15)

Commercial Litigation

Howard R. Cohen (5)

Banking and Finance Law

AJ Correale

Copyright Law

Thomas L. Davis (10)

Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Jeffrey S. Dible (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Trusts and Estates AND Trusts and Estates)

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Trusts and Estates

James Dimos (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Trademark Law)

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Commercial Litigation

Copyright Law

Corporate Law

Litigation - Construction

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Litigation - Patent

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Trademark Law

Thomas W. Farlow (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar

Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Julia Blackwell Gelinas (10)

Appellate Practice

Construction Law

Litigation – Construction

Robert L. Hartley (10)

Commercial Litigation

Kandi Kilkelly HiddeLawyer of the Year (Litigation – ERISA)

Litigation – ERISA

Jeffrey A. Hokanson (5)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Commercial Litigation

Litigation – Bankruptcy

David T. Kasper (10)

Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants

Daniel P. King

Construction Law

Jeffrey J. Mortier (5)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Kevin Charles Murray (5)

Administrative / Regulatory Law

Nicholas C. Pappas (5)

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Eric A. Riegner (5)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Randall R. Riggs (15)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Mark J. Roberts (10)

Family Law

Matthew R. Schantz

Patent Law

Kevin C. Schiferl (10)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Maggie L. Smith (5)

Appellate Practice

Robert B. Thornburg (*)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Thomas E. Wheeler II (10)

Education Law

Litigation - Municipal

 

LEXINGTON, KY

Jack R. Cunningham (5)

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Trusts and Estates

Jeffrey L. Hallos (10)

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Warren J. Hoffmann (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Corporate Law)

Corporate Law

Energy Law

Mining Law

Natural Resources Law

Barry D. Hunter (5)

Commercial Litigation

Bryan K. Mattingly

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Greg E. Mitchell (10)

Insurance Law

Keith Moorman (5)

Employment Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Susan J. Pope (5)

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Edward A. Receski (10)

Real Estate Law

Barton T. Rogers (5)

Trusts and Estates

Paul E. Sullivan (20)

Commercial Litigation

Corporate Law

Litigation - Banking and Finance

David C. Trimble (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers)

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

Deborah Holland Tudor (20) – Lawyer of the Year (Employee Benefits – ERISA – Law)

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

LOUISVILLE, KY

Dale E. Ahearn (20)

Project Finance Law

Real Estate Law

Joseph L. Ardery (10)

Health Care Law

Nathan L. Berger

Banking and Finance Law

Douglas A. Bozell (5)

Trusts and Estates

Vickie Yates Brown (10)

Health Care Law

Theresa A. Canaday

Commercial Litigation

Richard S. Cleary (10)

Labor Law – Management

James D. Cockrum (10)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law – Management

Tony C. Coleman (10)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law – Management

Dennis J. Conniff (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation – Environmental

Steven M. Crawford (5)

Litigation - Construction

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

John R. Crockett III (5)

Commercial Litigation

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Scott W. Dolson (10)

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Tax Law

John S. Egan (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Bankruptcy

Public Finance Law

Stephen E. Embry (5)

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

James A. Giesel (10)

Banking and Finance Law

Corporate Governance Law

Corporate Law

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Securities Regulation

C. Edward Glasscock (25)

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

F. Gerald Greenwell (25)

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Trusts and Estates

Timothy J. Hagerty (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

Mining Law

Oil and Gas Law

Debbie Reiss Hardesty (20)

Corporate Law

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Barry A. Hines (10)

Real Estate Law

Edward M. King (10)

Banking and Finance Law

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation – Bankruptcy

Douglas W. Langdon

Insurance Law

Litigation – Insurance

Susan C. Lonowski (5)

Litigation - Labor and Employment

John T. Lovett (15)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law – Management

Alan K. MacDonald (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Corporate Governance Law)

Corporate Governance Law

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Timothy W. Martin (20)

Real Estate Law

Winston E. Miller (10)

Commercial Litigation

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Patrick R. Northam (10)

Corporate Law

Energy Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law 

Thomas P. O’Brien III (*)

Litigation – Intellectual Property

D. Patton Pelfrey (30)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Gene F. Price

Insurance Law

Glenn Price (20)

Land Use and Zoning Law

Litigation - Land Use and Zoning

Charles M. Pritchett (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants)

Commercial Litigation

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Sheryl G. Snyder (10)

Appellate Practice

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Mark F. Sommer (20) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation and Controversy – Tax)

Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Tax Law

Alison M. Stemler (10)

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Cynthia L. Stewart (15) – Lawyer of the Year (Trademark Law)

Copyright Law

Information Technology Law

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Trademark Law

R. James Straus (20)

Banking and Finance Law

Corporate Law

Financial Services Regulation Law

Franchise Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

William G. Strench (10)

Corporate Governance Law

Corporate Law

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Venture Capital Law

Robert C. Webb (10)

Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Geoffrey M. White

Real Estate Law

Richard L. Wood (5)

Real Estate Law

C. Laurence Woods III (20)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

 

NASHVILLE, TN

Nathan L. Berger

Banking and Finance Law

Scott R. Brown (10)

Insurance Law

Litigation – Construction

Van P. East III (5)

Corporate Law

Kelly L. Frey (10)

Corporate Law

Information Technology Law

Technology Law

William C. Gullett

Corporate Law

Joseph A. Kelly (5)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Thomas H. Lee

Government Relations Practice

Mekesha H. Montgomery

Employment Law - Management

Robert V. Sartin (10)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Bankruptcy

WEST CHESTER, OH

Thomas B. Allen (5)

Education Law

Kevin L. Cooney

Banking and Finance Law

Donald L. Crain (5)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Kevin K. Malof (*)

Real Estate Law

Scott D. Phillips (5)

Commercial Litigation

Land Use and Zoning Law

Litigation - Land Use and Zoning

Litigation - Municipal

Attorneys

Practices

Top