57 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Recognized in 2011 Chambers USA®

June 14, 2011

Chambers and Partners® has recognized 57 Frost Brown Todd attorneys and 14 practice areas in the 2011 edition of Chambers USA®, a publication ranking attorneys and their practices based on peer and client review. Individuals and attorneys are ranked in bands between one and six, with one being the highest band.

For individual rankings, there are a series of further classifications. Senior Statesman is a ranking given to attorneys that may no longer have the same intensity of hands-on client contact; however they are “pivotal to the firm’s success,” as explained by Chambers and Partners®. A Star ranking is bestowed upon attorneys that receive exceptional recommendations. This ranking is noted as being above a Band 1. The Up and Coming ranking is given to attorneys who have not yet established a reputation, but are “driving their firm’s growth”.  The Associates to Watch rankings are senior associates who are recognized for their work in the background of major deals. Although Mr. Geoffrey M. White is currently a member at the firm, these rankings were given based upon submissions compiled in 2010, at which time Mr. White was a senior associate.

The Frost Brown Todd attorneys recently selected for ranking in the 2011 edition of Chambers USA® include the following, listed below:

Ranked as a Senior Statesman:
Marshall P. Eldred, Jr.
– Real Estate (KY)

Carl A. Henlein – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)

Ranked as a Star:
C. Edward Glasscock
– Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)

Timothy W. Martin – Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 1:
Dale E. Ahearn – Real Estate (KY)
Paul W. Casper, Jr. – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
James D. Cockrum - Labor & Employment (KY)
Dennis J. Conniff – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)
Ronald E. Gold
– Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Steven J. Goldstein - Intellectual Property (OH)
Barry A. Hines – Real Estate (KY), Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (KY)
Warren J. Hoffmann - Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY)
Alan K. MacDonald - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Winston E.  Miller - Litigation: Medical Malpractice & Insurance Defense (KY)
D. Patton Pelfrey – Labor & Employment (KY)
Glenn A. Price, Jr. – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (KY)
David E. Schmit – Intellectual Property (OH)
Sheryl G. Snyder – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
R. James Straus - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
George E. Yund – Labor & Employment (OH)


Ranked in Band 2:

Deborah S. Adams
– Labor & Employment (OH)
Alan S. Brown - Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
Tony C. Coleman - Labor & Employment (KY)
Scott W. Dolson - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
James A. Giesel - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Timothy J. Hagerty - Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)
Jeffrey L. Hallos - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Stephen N. Haughey – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
David T. Kasper - Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
James K. L. Lawrence - Labor & Employment (OH)
John T. Lovett – Labor & Employment (KY)
Winston E. Miller – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Thomas P. O’Brien, III - Intellectual Property (KY)
E. Richard Oberschmidt – Real Estate (OH)
Jeffery R. Rush – Banking & Finance (OH)
Karlyn A. Schnapp, Ph.D. – Intellectual Property (OH)
Cynthia L. Stewart - Intellectual Property (KY)
William G. Strench - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
C. Laurence Woods, III – Labor & Employment (KY)

Ranked in Band 3:
Stephen R. Albainy-Jenei – Intellectual Property (OH)
John H. Appel – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (OH)
G. Randall Ayers – Labor & Employment (OH)
Robert A. Dimling – Labor & Employment (OH)
Neil Ganulin - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (OH)
Scott Gurney - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Christopher S. Habel – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Robert D. Hudson – Labor & Employment (KY)
Charles R. Keeton - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Douglas L. Lutz – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Kimberly K. Mauer – Banking & Finance (OH)
Kevin N. McMurray - Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Ann G. Schoen – Intellectual Property (OH)
Paul E. Sullivan - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)


Ranked in Band 4:
Wm T. (Bill) Robinson, III – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Steven M. Wesloh – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
W. Russell Wilson – Real Estate (OH)


Ranked as Up and Coming:
John S. Higgins – Construction (OH)


Ranked as Associates to Watch:

Geoffrey M. White – Real Estate (KY)


The Frost Brown Todd practice groups recently selected for inclusion are as follows below:

Ranked in Band 1:

Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)

Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities (KY)

Labor & Employment (KY)

Labor & Employment (OH)

Real Estate (KY)

Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Ranked in Band 2:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)

Intellectual Property (KY)

Intellectual Property (OH)

Litigation: General Commercial (KY)

Ranked in Band 3:

Banking & Finance (OH)

Construction (OH) 

Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

Real Estate (OH)

Attorneys

Practices

Top