150 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Recognized in Best Lawyers® 2012 Edition

September 6, 2011

Frost Brown Todd is pleased to announce 149 of its attorneys have been named to Best Lawyers® 2012 edition. For more than 25 years, Best Lawyers® has been regarded by both the legal profession and the public as the definitive guide to legal excellence in the United States.

Forty-three FBT attorneys have made the list for ten years or more. Eight FBT attorneys are new to the list this year. Lawyers are chosen for inclusion based solely on a vote of their peers. Listings cannot be bought and no purchase is required to be included. The Frost Brown Todd attorneys selected for the 2012 edition of Best Lawyers® (organized by office location; 10, 20, 25 denotes attorneys listed for at least that many years, * denotes attorney that is listed for the first time) include:

CHARLESTON

H. F. Salsbery – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction, Environmental; Medical Malpractice Law, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

CINCINNATI

Deborah S. Adams (25) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Thomas D. Anthony
– Health Care Law
John H. Appel
(10) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

G. Randall Ayers
– Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment; Arbitration; Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law
Todd H. Bailey
– Information Technology Law; Mediation; Technology Law; Trademark Law; Commercial Litigation
Gerald L. Baldwin
– Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy
David S. Bence
– Banking and Finance Law
Scott R. Brown
–Insurance Law; Litigation – Construction
Paul W. Casper, Jr.
– Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Grant S. Cowan
– Commercial Litigation
Joseph J. Dehner
– International Arbitration - Commercial, International Trade and Finance Law
Monica L. Dias*
– Media Law
Robert A. Dimling
– Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Susan Grogan Faller
(10) – Commercial Litigation; Media Law
Neil Ganulin
(10) – Corporate Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
Ronald E. Gold
(10) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Steven J. Goldstein
(10) – Patent Law
D. Scott Gurney
– Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction
Christopher S. Habel
– Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Walter E. Haggerty
– Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Railroad Law
Adam P. Hall
– Commercial Litigation
Stephen N. Haughey
(10) – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law
William D. Hayes -
Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
Stephen R. Jenei
– Biotechnology Law, Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law
Brenda Mayes Kloos
(10) – Trusts and Estates
John C. Krug
– Real Estate Law
Patricia D. Laub
(10) – Trusts and Estates
James K. L. Lawrence
(25) – Arbitration; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Mediation
P. Reid Lemasters
– Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law
Douglas L. Lutz
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Kimberly K. Mauer
– Banking and Finance Law
Bernard L. McKay
– Trusts and Estates
Kevin N. McMurray (10)
– Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Jill P. Meyer
– Media Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property
William L. Montague
– Trusts and Estates
Martin E. Mooney
(10) – Tax Law
Katherine Cook Morgan
– Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Raymond D. Neusch*
- Employment Law – Management
E. Richard Oberschmidt
(20) – Real Estate Law
Michael J. O’Grady
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
David C. Olson
– Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
Wm. T. (Bill) Robinson, III
(10) – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Jeffery R. Rush
(10) – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law
David E. Schmit
– Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
Karlyn A. Schnapp*
- Patent Law
Charles E. Schroer
– Real Estate Law
Samuel M. Scoggins
– Litigation & Controversy – Tax
Jeffrey S. Shoskin
– Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
David A. Skidmore, Jr
. – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Douglas D. Thomson
– Non-Profit/Charities Law
Steven M. Wesloh
– Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
W. Russell Wilson
– Real Estate Law
George E. Yund
(10) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Hilla M. Zerbst
– Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

COLUMBUS

John I. Cadwallader (10) – Real Estate Law
Jeffrey Lindemann*
- Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
David A. Rogers
– Public Finance Law
Thomas V. Williams
– Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Michael K. Yarbrough
– Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions - Defendants

FLORENCE

Robert D. Hudson – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Phillip J. Schworer
– Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

INDIANAPOLIS

Nelson D. Alexander – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Rex E. Bennett
– Banking and Finance Law
Michael A. Bergin
– Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants 
Terrence L. Brookie
– Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Alan S. Brown
(10) – Commercial Litigation
Howard R. Cohen
– Banking and Finance Law
Thomas L. Davis
(10) – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Jeffrey S. Dible
– Trusts and Estates; Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Litigation – Trusts & Estates
James Dimos
– Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Mass Tort Litigation
Thomas W. Farlow
– Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Julia Blackwell Gelinas
– Appellate Practice; Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Robert L. Hartley
– Commercial Litigation
David T. Kasper
– Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants
Patricia Polis McCrory
– Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants
Lloyd H. Milliken, Jr.
(20) – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Jeffrey J. Mortier
– Product Liability Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Kevin Charles Murray
– Administrative/ Regulatory Law
Nicholas C. Pappas
– Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Eric A. Riegner
– Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Randall R. Riggs
(10) – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Mark J. Roberts
(10) – Family Law
Kevin C. Schiferl
– Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Maggie L. Smith
– Appellate Practice
Steven J. Strawbridge
– Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Thomas E. Wheeler, II –
Education Law

LEXINGTON

Jack R. Cunningham – Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts & Estates
E. Lambert Farmer, Jr.
– Commercial Litigation
Jeffrey L. Hallos
(10) – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Warren J. Hoffmann
(10) – Corporate Law; Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law
Deborah Holland Tudor
(10) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Barry D. Hunter
– Commercial Litigation
Denise H. McClelland
– Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance, Labor & Employment, Real Estate, Trusts & Estates
Greg E. Mitchell
– Insurance Law
Keith Moorman
– Litigation – Labor & Employment
Susan J. Pope
– Mass Tort Litigation; Product Liability Litigation
Edward A. Receski
– Real Estate Law
Barton T. Rogers
– Trusts and Estates
David A. Smart*-
Environmental Law
Paul E. Sullivan
(10) – Corporate Law
David C. Trimble
– Product Liability Litigation; Professional Malpractice Law; Workers’ Compensation Law - Employers

LOUISVILLE

Dale E. Ahearn (20) – Project Finance Law; Real Estate Law
Joseph L. Ardery
– Health Care Law
Douglas A. Bozell
- Trusts and Estates
Vickie Yates Brown
– Health Care Law
James D. Cockrum
– Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Tony C. Coleman
– Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Dennis J. Conniff
(10) – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Steven M. Crawford
– Litigation – Construction; Mass Tort Litigation; Product Liability Litigation
John R. Crockett, III
– Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation
Scott W. Dolson
– Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Tax Law
John S. Egan
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Public Finance Law
Marshall P. Eldred, Jr.
(10) – Real Estate Law
Stephen E. Embry*
- Mass Tort Litigation
James A. Giesel
– Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
C. Edward Glasscock
(20) – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Bart L. Greenwald*
- Litigation – Real Estate
F. Gerald Greenwell
(20) – Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts & Estates
Timothy J. Hagerty
– Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Mining Law; Oil & Gas Law
Debbie Reiss Hardesty
(10) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Barry A. Hines
– Real Estate Law
David L. Hoskins
– Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Charles R. Keeton (10)
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Information Technology Law
Edward M. King
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Susan C. Lonowski*
- Litigation – Labor & Employment
John T. Lovett
(10) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Alan K. MacDonald
– Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
Timothy W. Martin
(20) - Real Estate Law
Winston E. Miller
– Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Dan L. Owens
(20) – Immigration Law
D. Patton Pelfrey
(25) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment 
Glenn A. Price, Jr.
(10) – Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning
Charles M. Pritchett, Jr.
– Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation
William L. Skees, Jr.
– Public Finance Law
Sheryl G. Snyder
(10) – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Alison M. Stemler
– Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Cynthia L. Stewart
(10) – Information Technology Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property
R. James Straus
(20) – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
William G. Strench
– Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law
Kenneth J. Tuggle
(25) –Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Construction
Robert C. Webb
– Litigation & Controversy – Tax
Richard L. Wood
– Real Estate Law
C. Laurence Woods, III
(10) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

NASHVILLE
Robert A. Guy, Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Robert V. Sartin
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Robin Bicket White
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

WEST CHESTER

Thomas B. Allen – Education Law
Donald L. Crain
– Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment 
Scott D. Phillips –
Commercial Litigation; Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Litigation – Municipal

In addition to the 149 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers®, the West Chester office ranked #1 firm in the city and the firm tied for ranking nationally in Mass Tort Litigation. Frost Brown Todd received various #1 rankings at the state and city level for specific practice areas including (* denotes a tie):

INDIANA

Appellate Practice
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction*
Mass Tort Litigation*
Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants 
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

KENTUCKY

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law*
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law*
Employment Law – Management*
Immigration Law*
Information Technology Law
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor & Employment
Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)*
Mass Tort Litigation
Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions*
Mining Law*
Oil & Gas Law*
Product Liability Litigation
Professional Malpractice Law*
Project Finance Law*
Public Finance Law*
Securities/ Capital Markets Law*
Venture Capital Law

OHIO

Arbitration*
Biotechnology Law*
International Arbitration – Commercial*
Labor Law - Management
Media Law
Mediation*
Technology Law*

CINCINNATI, OH

Arbitration
Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Biotechnology Law
Employment Law – Management
Environmental Law
International Arbitration*
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Bankruptcy*
Litigation – Construction
Litigation – Environmental
Litigation – Labor & Employment
Litigation & Controversy – Tax*
Media Law
Mediation*
Non-Profit/ Charities Law*
Technology Law*
Trusts and Estates*
Water Law*

FLORENCE, KY

Employment Law – Management
Environmental Law
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Environmental

INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Appellate Practice
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction
Litigation – Trusts & Estates*
Mass Tort Litigation*
Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

LEXINGTON, KY

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law*
Insurance Law*
Litigation – Trusts & Estates*
Mass Tort Litigation
Product Liability Litigation
Professional Malpractice Law
Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers*

LOUISVILLE, KY

Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Corporate Governance*
Employment Law – Management
Environmental Law
Immigration Law*
Information Technology Law
Labor Law – Management
Land Use & Zoning Law*
Litigation – Bankruptcy*
Litigation – Labor & Employment
Litigation – Land Use & Zoning*
Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)*
Mass Tort Litigation
Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants*
Mining Law
Oil & Gas Law
Project Finance Law
Public Finance Law*
Securities/ Capital Markets Law*
Venture Capital Law

NASHVILLE, TN

Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law*

CHARLESTON, WV

Medical Malpractice Law*

WEST CHESTER, OH

Commercial Litigation
Education Law
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Land Use & Zoning Law
Litigation – Labor & Employment
Litigation – Land Use & Zoning
Litigation - Municipal

Attorneys

Top