167 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Recognized in 2013 Best Lawyers®

August 27, 2012

Frost Brown Todd would like to congratulate the 167 attorneys recognized in the 2013 edition of Best Lawyers®. For three decades, Best Lawyers® has been regarded by both the profession and the public as the most credible and definitive guide to legal excellence in the United States. Lawyers are chosen for inclusion based solely on a vote of their peers. Listings cannot be bought and no purchase is required to be included.

Below is the list of Frost Brown Todd attorneys listed in this year’s Best Lawyers® publication.  The list is organized by office location; 10, 20, 25 denotes attorneys listed for at least that many years, * denotes attorney that is listed for the first time.

CHARLESTON

H. F. Salsbery – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction, Environmental; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Carol Smith*
– Commercial Litigation

CINCINNATI

Deborah S. Adams (25) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Thomas D. Anthony –
Health Care Law
John H. Appel
(10) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Todd H. Bailey
– Arbitration; Copyright Law; Information Technology Law; Mediation; Technology Law; Trademark Law; Commercial Litigation
David S. Bence
– Banking and Finance Law
Matthew C. Blickensderfer*
- Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust
Scott R. Brown
–Insurance Law; Litigation – Construction
Paul W. Casper, Jr.
– Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Grant S. Cowan
– Commercial Litigation
Joseph J. Dehner
– International Arbitration - Commercial, International Trade and Finance Law
Monica L. Dias*
– Media Law
Robert A. Dimling
– Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Paige L. Ellerman*
- Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Susan Grogan Faller
(10) – Commercial Litigation; Media Law
Neil Ganulin
(10) – Corporate Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
Ronald E. Gold
(10) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Steven J. Goldstein
(10) – Patent Law
D. Scott Gurney
– Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction
Christopher S. Habel
– Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Walter E. Haggerty
– Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Railroad Law
Adam P. Hall
– Commercial Litigation
Stephen N. Haughey
(10) – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law
William D. Hayes
(10) – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Frederick W. Kindel*
– Real Estate Law
William Kirkham*
– Corporate Law
Brenda Mayes Kloos
(10) – Trusts and Estates
John C. Krug
– Real Estate Law
Patricia D. Laub
(10) – Trusts and Estates
James K. L. Lawrence
(25) – Arbitration; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Mediation
P. Reid Lemasters
– Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law
Douglas L. Lutz
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Kimberly K. Mauer
– Banking and Finance Law
Bernard L. McKay
– Trusts and Estates
Kevin N. McMurray (10)
– Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Jill P. Meyer
– Media Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property
William L. Montague
– Trusts and Estates
Martin E. Mooney
(10) – Tax Law
Raymond D. Neusch*
- Employment Law – Management
E. Richard Oberschmidt
(20) – Real Estate Law
Michael J. O’Grady
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation- Bankruptcy
David C. Olson
– Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
Wm. T. (Bill) Robinson, III
(10) – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Jeffery R. Rush
(10) – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law
David E. Schmit
– Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
Karlyn A. Schnapp
- Patent Law
Ann G. Schoen*
– Litigation – Patent
Charles E. Schroer
– Real Estate Law
Samuel M. Scoggins
– Litigation & Controversy – Tax
Jeffrey S. Shoskin
– Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
David A. Skidmore, Jr
. – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Douglas D. Thomson
– Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law
Steven M. Wesloh
– Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
W. Russell Wilson
– Real Estate Law
George E. Yund
(10) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Hilla M. Zerbst
– Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

COLUMBUS

John I. Cadwallader (10) – Real Estate Law
Russell J. Kutell*
– Litigation – Real Estate
Jeffrey Lindemann
- Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
David A. Rogers
– Public Finance Law
Thomas V. Williams
– Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Michael K. Yarbrough
– Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions - Defendants

FLORENCE

Robert D. Hudson – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Philip J. Schworer
– Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

INDIANAPOLIS

Nelson D. Alexander – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Thomas F. Bedsole*
– Litigation – Land Use & Zoning
Rex E. Bennett
– Banking and Finance Law
Michael A. Bergin
– Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants
Terrence L. Brookie
– Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Alan S. Brown
(10) – Commercial Litigation
Howard R. Cohen
– Banking and Finance Law
Thomas L. Davis
(10) – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Jeffrey S. Dible
– Trusts and Estates; Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Litigation – Trusts & Estates
James Dimos
– Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law; Litigation – Construction, Patent; Mass Tort Litigation
Thomas W. Farlow
– Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Joshua Fleming*
– Commercial Litigation
Julia Blackwell Gelinas
– Appellate Practice; Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Robert L. Hartley
– Commercial Litigation
Jeffrey A. Hokanson
- Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy
David T. Kasper
– Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants
Daniel M. Long*
– Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Melanie D. Margolin*
– Commercial Litigation
Patricia Polis McCrory
– Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants
Lloyd H. Milliken, Jr.
(20) – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Jeffrey J. Mortier
– Product Liability Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Kevin Charles Murray
– Administrative/ Regulatory Law
Nicholas C. Pappas
– Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Eric A. Riegner
– Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Randall R. Riggs
(10) – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Mark J. Roberts
(10) – Family Law
Kevin C. Schiferl
– Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Maggie L. Smith
– Appellate Practice
Steven J. Strawbridge
– Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Thomas E. Wheeler, II –
Education Law

LEXINGTON

Jack R. Cunningham – Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts & Estates
E. Lambert Farmer, Jr.
– Commercial Litigation
Jeffrey L. Hallos
(10) – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Warren J. Hoffmann
(10) – Corporate Law; Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law
Deborah Holland Tudor
(10) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Barry D. Hunter
– Commercial Litigation
Bryan K. Mattingly*
– Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Denise H. McClelland
– Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance, Labor & Employment, Real Estate, Trusts & Estates
Greg E. Mitchell
– Insurance Law
Keith Moorman
– Litigation – Labor & Employment; Employment Law – Management
Susan J. Pope
– Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Edward A. Receski
– Real Estate Law
Barton T. Rogers
– Trusts and Estates
Paul E. Sullivan
(10) – Corporate Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance
David C. Trimble
– Product Liability Litigation - Defendants; Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants; Workers’ Compensation Law - Employers

LOUISVILLE

Dale E. Ahearn (20) – Project Finance Law; Real Estate Law
Joseph L. Ardery
– Health Care Law
Nathan L. Berger*
– Banking & Finance Law
Douglas A. Bozell
- Trusts and Estates
Vickie Yates Brown
– Health Care Law
Theresa A. Canaday*
– Commercial Litigation
Richard S. Cleary
(10) -  Employment Law – Management; Labor Law- Management
James D. Cockrum
– Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Tony C. Coleman
– Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Dennis J. Conniff
(10) – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Steven M. Crawford
– Litigation – Construction; Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation- Defendants
John R. Crockett, III
– Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
Scott W. Dolson
– Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Tax Law
John S. Egan
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Public Finance Law
Marshall P. Eldred, Jr.
(10) – Real Estate Law
Stephen E. Embry
- Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions - Defendants
James A. Giesel
– Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
C. Edward Glasscock
(20) – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Bart L. Greenwald
- Litigation – Real Estate
F. Gerald Greenwell
(20) – Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts & Estates
Timothy J. Hagerty
– Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Mining Law; Oil & Gas Law
Debbie Reiss Hardesty
(10) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Corporate Law
Barry A. Hines
– Real Estate Law
David L. Hoskins
– Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment; Commercial Litigation
Charles R. Keeton
(10) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Information Technology Law
Edward M. King
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Douglas Langdon*
– Insurance Law
Susan C. Lonowski
- Litigation – Labor & Employment
John T. Lovett
(10) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Alan K. MacDonald
– Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
Timothy W. Martin
(20) - Real Estate Law
Winston E. Miller
– Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Litigation – Labor & Employment
D. Patton Pelfrey
(30) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment 
Gene F. Price* –
Insurance Law
Glenn A. Price, Jr.
(10) – Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning
Charles M. Pritchett, Jr.
– Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation- Defendants
William L. Skees, Jr.
– Public Finance Law
Sheryl G. Snyder
(10) – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Alison M. Stemler
– Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Cynthia L. Stewart
(10) – Information Technology Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property
R. James Straus
(20) – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
William G. Strench
– Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law
Kenneth J. Tuggle
(30) –Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Construction
Robert C. Webb
– Litigation & Controversy – Tax
Richard L. Wood
– Real Estate Law
C. Laurence Woods, III
(10) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

NASHVILLE
William C. Gullett* – Corporate Law
Robert A. Guy, Jr.
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Joseph Allen Kelly
- Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Thomas Lee*
– Government Relations Practice
Robert J. Mendes
- Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Mekesha H. Montgomery*
– Employment Law – Management
Robert V. Sartin
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Robin Bicket White
– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

WEST CHESTER

Thomas B. Allen – Education Law
Donald L. Crain
– Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment 
Scott D. Phillips –
Commercial Litigation; Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Litigation – Municipal

In addition to the 166 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers®, the firm received various #1 rankings at the state and city level for specific practice areas including (* denotes a tie):

INDIANA

Appellate Practice*
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction*
Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants*  

KENTUCKY

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law*
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law*
Employment Law – Management
Information Technology Law
Insurance Law
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor & Employment
Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)*
Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions
Mergers & Acquisitions
Oil & Gas Law*
Project Finance Law*
Public Finance Law*
Securities/ Capital Markets Law*
Venture Capital Law*

OHIO

Arbitration*
International Arbitration – Commercial*
Litigation – Environmental*
Media Law
Mediation*
Non-Profit/Charities Law*
Technology Law*

TENNESSEE

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation – Bankruptcy*

CINCINNATI, OH

Arbitration
Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Employment Law – Management
Environmental Law
International Arbitration – Commercial*
Labor Law – Management*
Litigation – Bankruptcy*
Litigation – Construction
Litigation – Environmental
Litigation – Labor & Employment*
Litigation & Controversy – Tax*
Media Law
Mediation*
Non-Profit/ Charities Law*
Real Estate Law
Technology Law*
Water Law*

COLUMBUS, OH

Litigation – Real Estate*

FLORENCE, KY

Employment Law – Management
Environmental Law
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Environmental

INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Appellate Practice*
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction
Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

LEXINGTON, KY

Insurance Law*
Litigation – Banking & Finance*
Litigation – Labor & Employment*
Litigation – Trusts & Estates*
Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants*
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants*
Professional Malpractice Law*
Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers*

LOUISVILLE, KY

Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law*
Corporate Governance*
Employment Law – Management
Environmental Law
Information Technology Law
Insurance Law*
Labor Law – Management
Land Use & Zoning Law*
Litigation – Labor & Employment*
Litigation – Land Use & Zoning*
Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)*
Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants
Mining Law
Oil & Gas Law
Project Finance Law
Public Finance Law*
Securities/ Capital Markets Law*
Venture Capital Law*

NASHVILLE, TN

Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation – Bankruptcy*

WEST CHESTER, OH

Education Law
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Land Use & Zoning Law
Litigation – Labor & Employment
Litigation – Land Use & Zoning
Litigation - Municipal

Attorneys

Top