67 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Recognized in 2013 Chambers USA®

June 3, 2013

Chambers and Partners® has recognized 67 Frost Brown Todd attorneys and 15 practice areas in the 2013 edition of Chambers USA®, a publication ranking attorneys and their practices based on peer and client review. Individuals and attorneys are ranked in bands between one and six, with one being the highest band.

For individual rankings, there are a series of further classifications. A Star ranking is bestowed upon attorneys that receive exceptional recommendations. This ranking is noted as being above a Band 1. The Up and Coming ranking is given to attorneys who have not yet established a reputation, but are “driving their firm’s growth”. The Associates to Watch rankings are senior associates who are recognized for their work in the background of major deals.

The Frost Brown Todd attorneys recently selected for ranking in the 2013 edition of Chambers USA® include the following, listed below:

Ranked as a Star:

C. Edward Glasscock – Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Timothy W. Martin
– Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 1:

Deborah S. Adams – Labor & Employment (OH)
Dale E. Ahearn
– Real Estate (KY)
Richard S. Cleary
– Labor & Employment (KY)
James D. Cockrum - Labor & Employment (KY)
Dennis J. Conniff – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)
Scott W. Dolson
- Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Ronald E. Gold
– Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Steven J. Goldstein - Intellectual Property (OH)
Timothy J. Hagerty
- Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)
William D. Hayes
– Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Barry A. Hines – Real Estate (KY)
Warren J. Hoffmann - Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY)
John T. Lovett
– Labor & Employment (KY)
Alan K. MacDonald
- Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Winston E.  Miller - Litigation: Tort & Insurance Defense (KY)
Patrick R. Northam
– Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY); Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Utilities (KY)
D. Patton Pelfrey
– Labor & Employment (KY)
Glenn A. Price, Jr. – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (KY)
C. Michael Shull III
– Litigation: Construction (KY)
Sheryl G. Snyder
– Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
R. James Straus - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)

Ranked in Band 2:
Thomas D. Anthony – Healthcare (OH)
Alan S. Brown
- Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
John I. Cadwallader
– Real Estate (OH)
Tony C. Coleman - Labor & Employment (KY)
Carrie G. Doehrmann
– Environment (IN)
Neil Ganulin
- Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (OH)
James A. Giesel - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Jeffrey L. Hallos - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Stephen N. Haughey – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
James K. L. Lawrence - Labor & Employment (OH)
Douglas L. Lutz
– Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Kevin N. McMurray
- Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Winston E. Miller – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Thomas P. O’Brien, III - Intellectual Property (KY)
E. Richard Oberschmidt – Real Estate (OH)
Jeffery R. Rush – Banking & Finance (OH)
David E. Schmit
– Intellectual Property (OH)
Karlyn A. Schnapp, Ph.D.
– Intellectual Property (OH)
Philip J. Schworer
– Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)
Cynthia L. Stewart
- Intellectual Property (KY)
William G. Strench - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Geoffrey M. White
– Real Estate (KY)
C. Laurence Woods, III
– Labor & Employment (KY)
George E. Yund
– Labor & Employment (OH)

Ranked in Band 3:
John H. Appel – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (OH)
Robert A. Dimling – Labor & Employment (OH)
Christopher S. Habel – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Robert D. Hudson – Labor & Employment (KY)
David T. Kasper
- Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
Charles R. Keeton
- Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Kimberly K. Mauer – Banking & Finance (OH)
Ann G. Schoen – Intellectual Property (OH)
Heather L. Wilson – Labor & Employment (IN)

Ranked in Band 4:

Thomas L. Gabelman – Construction (OH)
D. Scott Gurney
- Construction (OH)
Colleen M. Haas
– Real Estate (OH)
John S. Higgins
– Construction (OH)
P. Reid Lemasters
– Real Estate (OH)
Jill P. Meyer
– Litigation: General Commercial (OH)
Wm T. (Bill) Robinson, III
– Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Steven M. Wesloh – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
W. Russell Wilson – Real Estate (OH)

Ranked as Up and Coming:

Nelson D. Alexander – Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
Nicholas C. Pappas – Litigation: Appellate (IN)

Ranked as Associates to Watch:

Peggy (M. Margaret) Sullivan – Real Estate (OH)

The Frost Brown Todd practice groups recently selected for inclusion are as follows below:

Ranked in Band 1:

Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities (KY)
Labor & Employment (KY)
Labor & Employment (OH)
Real Estate (KY)
Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Ranked in Band 2:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Healthcare (OH)
Intellectual Property (KY)
Intellectual Property (OH)
Litigation: General Commercial (KY)

Ranked in Band 3:

Banking & Finance (OH)
Construction (OH)
Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
Real Estate (OH)

Attorneys

Practices

Top