172 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Recognized in 2014 Best Lawyers®

August 15, 2013

Frost Brown Todd would like to congratulate the 172 attorneys recognized in the 2014 edition of Best Lawyers®. For three decades, Best Lawyers® has been regarded by both the profession and the public, as the most credible and definitive guide to legal excellence in the United States. Lawyers are chosen for inclusion based solely on a vote of their peers. Listings cannot be bought and no purchase is required to be included.

Below is the list of Frost Brown Todd attorneys listed in this year’s Best Lawyers® publication.  The list is organized by office location; 10, 20, 25 denotes attorneys listed for at least that many years, * denotes attorney that is listed for the first time.

CHARLESTON

Carol Smith – Commercial Litigation

CINCINNATI

Deborah S. Adams (25) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Thomas D. Anthony – Health Care Law

John H. Appel (10) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Todd H. Bailey – Arbitration; Copyright Law; Information Technology Law; Mediation; Technology Law; Trademark Law; Commercial Litigation

David S. Bence – Banking and Finance Law

Matthew C. Blickensderfer - Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust

Scott R. Brown –Insurance Law; Litigation – Construction

Grant S. Cowan – Commercial Litigation

Joseph J. Dehner – International Arbitration - Commercial, International Trade and Finance Law

Monica L. Dias – Media Law

Robert A. Dimling – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Paige L. Ellerman - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Susan Grogan Faller (10) – Commercial Litigation; Media Law

James C. Frooman* - Commercial Litigation

Thomas L. Gabelman – Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Ronald E. Gold (10) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Steven J. Goldstein (10) – Patent Law

D. Scott Gurney – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction

Christopher S. Habel – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

Walter E. Haggerty – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Railroad Law

Adam P. Hall – Commercial Litigation

Stephen N. Haughey (10) – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law

Jeremy Hayden* - Mergers & Acquisitions Law

William D. Hayes (10) – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

John S. Higgins* - Construction Law

Andrew Kaake* - Labor Law - Management

Frederick W. Kindel – Real Estate Law

William Kirkham – Corporate Law

John C. Krug – Real Estate Law

Patricia D. Laub (10) – Trusts and Estates

James K. L. Lawrence (25) – Arbitration; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Mediation

P. Reid Lemasters – Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law

Douglas L. Lutz – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Kimberly K. Mauer – Banking and Finance Law

Bernard L. McKay – Trusts and Estates

Kevin N. McMurray (10) – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

Jill P. Meyer – Media Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property

William L. Montague – Trusts and Estates

Martin E. Mooney (10) – Tax Law

Raymond D. Neusch - Employment Law – Management

E. Richard Oberschmidt (20) – Real Estate Law

Michael J. O’Grady – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation- Bankruptcy

David C. Olson – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction

Austin Padgett*- Advertising Law

Wm. T. (Bill) Robinson, III (10) – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Jeffery R. Rush (10) – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law

David E. Schmit – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law

Karlyn A. Schnapp - Patent Law

Ann G. Schoen – Litigation – Patent

Charles E. Schroer – Real Estate Law

Samuel M. Scoggins – Litigation & Controversy – Tax

Jeffrey S. Shoskin – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

David A. Skidmore, Jr. – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Douglas D. Thomson – Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law

Steven M. Wesloh – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

W. Russell Wilson – Real Estate Law

George E. Yund (10) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Hilla M. Zerbst – Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

COLUMBUS

Mitchell H. Banchefsky – Municipal Law

John I. Cadwallader (10) – Real Estate Law

Stephen E. Chappelear (20) – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Labor & Employment; Litigation – Trusts & Estates

William Harter*- Insurance Law

Russell J. Kutell – Litigation – Real Estate

Jeffrey Lindemann - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

David A. Rogers – Public Finance Law

Thomas V. Williams – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Stephen P. Withee* - Construction Law

FLORENCE

Robert D. Hudson – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Philip J. Schworer – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

Gregory S. Shumate – Corporate Law

INDIANAPOLIS

Nelson D. Alexander – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Thomas F. Bedsole – Litigation – Land Use & Zoning

Rex E. Bennett – Banking and Finance Law

Michael T. Bindner* - Corporate Law

Michael A. Bergin – Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants 

Terrence L. Brookie – Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

Alan S. Brown (10) – Commercial Litigation

Howard R. Cohen – Banking and Finance Law

Andre J. Correale* – Copyright Law

Thomas L. Davis (10) – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Jeffrey S. Dible – Trusts and Estates; Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Litigation – Trusts & Estates

James Dimos – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law; Litigation – Construction, Patent; Mass Tort Litigation

Lucy R. Dollens* - Appellate Practice

Thomas W. Farlow – Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar; Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Joshua Fleming – Commercial Litigation

Julia Blackwell Gelinas – Appellate Practice; Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

Robert L. Hartley – Commercial Litigation

Jeffrey A. Hokanson - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy

David T. Kasper – Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants

Daniel M. Long – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

Patricia Polis McCrory – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants

Lloyd H. Milliken, Jr. (20) – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Jeffrey J. Mortier – Product Liability Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Kevin Charles Murray – Administrative/ Regulatory Law

Nicholas C. Pappas – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Eric A. Riegner – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Randall R. Riggs (10) – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Mark J. Roberts (10) – Family Law

Matthew R. Schantz* - Patent Law

Kevin C. Schiferl (10) – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Maggie L. Smith – Appellate Practice

Steven J. Strawbridge – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

Thomas E. Wheeler, II – Education Law

LEXINGTON

Jack R. Cunningham – Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts & Estates

Jeffrey L. Hallos (10) – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Warren J. Hoffmann (10) – Corporate Law; Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law

Deborah Holland Tudor (10) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Barry D. Hunter – Commercial Litigation

Bryan K. Mattingly – Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Denise H. McClelland – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance, Labor & Employment, Real Estate, Trusts & Estates

Greg E. Mitchell – Insurance Law

Keith Moorman – Litigation – Labor & Employment; Employment Law – Management

Susan J. Pope – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Edward A. Receski – Real Estate Law

Barton T. Rogers – Trusts and Estates

Paul E. Sullivan (10) – Corporate Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance

David C. Trimble – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants; Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants; Workers’ Compensation Law - Employers

LOUISVILLE

Dale E. Ahearn (20) – Project Finance Law; Real Estate Law

Joseph L. Ardery – Health Care Law

Nathan L. Berger – Banking & Finance Law

Douglas A. Bozell - Trusts and Estates

Vickie Yates Brown – Health Care Law

Theresa A. Canaday – Commercial Litigation

Richard S. Cleary (10) - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law- Management

James D. Cockrum – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Tony C. Coleman – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Dennis J. Conniff (10) – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

Steven M. Crawford – Litigation – Construction; Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation- Defendants

John R. Crockett, III – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants

Scott W. Dolson – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Tax Law

John S. Egan – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Public Finance Law

Marshall P. Eldred, Jr. (10) – Real Estate Law

Stephen E. Embry - Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions - Defendants

James A. Giesel – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation

C. Edward Glasscock (20) – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Bart L. Greenwald - Litigation – Real Estate

F. Gerald Greenwell (25) – Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts & Estates

Timothy J. Hagerty – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Mining Law; Oil & Gas Law

Debbie Reiss Hardesty (10) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Corporate Law

Barry A. Hines – Real Estate Law

David L. Hoskins – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment; Commercial Litigation

Charles R. Keeton (10) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Information Technology Law

Edward M. King – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Douglas Langdon – Insurance Law

Susan C. Lonowski - Litigation – Labor & Employment

John T. Lovett (10) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Alan K. MacDonald – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law

Timothy W. Martin (20) - Real Estate Law

Winston E. Miller – Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Patrick R. Northam – Corporate Law; Energy Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

D. Patton Pelfrey (30) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment  

Gene F. Price – Insurance Law

Glenn A. Price, Jr. (10) – Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning

Charles M. Pritchett, Jr. – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation- Defendants

William L. Skees, Jr. – Public Finance Law

Sheryl G. Snyder (10) – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Mark F. Sommer (20) – Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law

Alison M. Stemler – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Cynthia L. Stewart (10) – Information Technology Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property

R. James Straus (20) – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

William G. Strench – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law

Robert C. Webb – Litigation & Controversy – Tax

Richard L. Wood – Real Estate Law

C. Laurence Woods, III (10) – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

NASHVILLE

Van P. East III – Corporate Law

William C. Gullett – Corporate Law

Robert A. Guy, Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Joseph Allen Kelly - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Thomas Lee – Government Relations Practice

Robert J. Mendes - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Mekesha H. Montgomery – Employment Law – Management

Robert V. Sartin – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Robin Bicket White – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

WEST CHESTER

Thomas B. Allen – Education Law

Kevin L. Cooney – Banking & Finance Law

Donald L. Crain – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment  

Scott D. Phillips – Commercial Litigation; Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Litigation – Municipal  

Attorneys

Top