54 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Recognized in 2010 Chambers USA

June 11, 2010

Chambers and Partners has recognized 54 of Frost Brown Todd’s attorneys and 15 of their Practice Areas in the 2010 Edition of Chambers USA, a publication ranking attorneys and their practices based on peer and client review. Individuals and attorneys are ranked in bands between one and six, with one being the highest band.

For individual rankings, there are a series of further classifications. Senior Statesman is a ranking given to attorneys that may no longer have the same intensity of hands-on client contact; however they are “pivotal to the firm’s success,” as explained by Chambers and Partners. A Star ranking is bestowed upon attorneys that receive exceptional recommendations. This ranking is noted as being above a Band 1. The Up and Coming ranking is given to attorneys who have not yet established a reputation, but are “driving their firm’s growth”.

The Frost Brown Todd attorneys recently selected for ranking in the 2010 edition of Chambers USA include the following, listed below.

Ranked as a Senior Statesman:
Marshall Polk Eldred Jr.-  Real Estate (KY)
Carl Henlein- Litigation: General Commercial (KY)

Ranked as a Star:
C. Edward Glasscock- Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Timothy Martin- Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 1:
Dale Ahearn- Real Estate (KY)
Paul W. Casper Jr.- Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
James Cockrum- Labor & Employment (KY)
Dennis J. Conniff- Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)
Ronald Gold- Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Steven J. Goldstein- Intellectual Property (OH)
Timothy J. Hagerty- Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)
Warren Hoffmann- Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY)
Alan MacDonald- Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Winston Miller- Litigation: Medical Malpractice & Insurance Defense (KY)
D. Patton Pelfrey- Labor & Employment (KY)
Glenn
Price- Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (KY)
David E. Schmit- Intellectual Property (OH)
R. James Straus- Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
George E. Yund- Labor & Employment (OH)

Ranked in Band 2:
Deborah Adams- Labor & Employment (OH)
Stephen R. Albainy-Jenei- Intellectual Property (OH)
Alan Brown- Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
John I. Cadwallader- Real Estate (OH)
Tony C. Coleman- Labor & Employment (KY)
Scott Dolson- Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
James A. Giesel- Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
David Kasper- Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
Charles R. Keeton- Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
James K. L. Lawrence- Labor & Employment (OH)
John T. Lovett- Labor & Employment (KY)
Winston Miller- Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Thomas P. O'Brien III- Intellectual Property (KY)
Jeffery Rush- Banking & Finance (OH)
Karlyn
Schnapp- Intellectual Property (OH)
Sheryl Snyder- Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
William G. Strench- Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
C. Laurence Woods III- Labor & Employment (KY)

Ranked in Band 3:
John H. Appel- Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (OH)
G. Randall Ayers- Labor & Employment (OH)
Robert
A. Dimling- Labor & Employment (OH)
Neil Ganulin- Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (OH)
Scott Gurney- Construction (OH)
Christopher S. Habel- Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Jeffrey L. Hallos- Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Stephen N. Haughey- Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
Robert D. Hudson- Labor & Employment (KY)
Douglas L. Lutz- Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Kevin N. McMurray- Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
E. Richard Oberschmidt- Real Estate (OH)

Ranked in Band 4:
Charles S. Cassis- Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Steven Wesloh- Natural Resources & Environment (OH)
W. Russell Wilson- Real Estate (OH)

Ranked as Up and Coming:
William F. Becker- Labor & Employment (KY)
Beth Buchanan- Bankruptcy & Restructuring (OH)
John Higgins- Construction (OH)

The Frost Brown Todd practice groups recently selected for inclusion are as follows below.

Ranked in Band 1:
Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)
Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities (KY)
Labor & Employment (KY)
Labor & Employment (OH)
Litigation: General Commercial (KY)
Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 2:
Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)
Intellectual Property (KY)
Intellectual Property (OH)
Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Ranked in Band 3:
Banking & Finance (OH)
Construction (OH) 
Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (OH)
Litigation: General Commercial (IN)
Real Estate (OH)

Attorneys

Practices

Top