63 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Recognized in 2014 Chambers USA®

May 23, 2014

Chambers and Partners® has recognized 63 Frost Brown Todd attorneys and 11 practice areas across the region in the 2014 edition of Chambers USA®, a publication ranking attorneys and their practices based on peer and client review. Firms and individual attorneys are ranked in bands between one and six, with Band 1 being the best.

For individual rankings, there are a series of further classifications. A “Star” ranking is bestowed upon an attorney who receives exceptional recommendations. This ranking is noted as being above Band 1. The “Up and Coming” ranking is given to attorneys who have not yet established a reputation, but are “driving their firm’s growth,” while an “Eminent Practitioner” is a highly influential lawyer in a particular practice area who, due to managerial or client relationship commitments is less active in day-to-day work, but remains a key player on the team.

The Frost Brown Todd attorneys recently selected for ranking in the 2014 edition of Chambers USA® include:

Ranked as Eminent Practitioner:

George E. Yund – Labor & Employment (OH)

Ranked as a Star:

C. Edward Glasscock – Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)

Timothy W. Martin – Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 1:

Deborah S. Adams – Labor & Employment (OH)

Dale E. Ahearn – Real Estate (KY)

Richard S. Cleary – Labor & Employment (KY)

James D. Cockrum - Labor & Employment (KY)

Dennis J. Conniff – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)

Scott W. Dolson - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)

Ronald E. Gold – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)

Steven J. Goldstein - Intellectual Property (OH)

Timothy J. Hagerty - Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)

William D. Hayes – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Barry A. Hines – Real Estate (KY)

Warren J. Hoffmann - Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY)

John T. Lovett – Labor & Employment (KY)

Alan K. MacDonald - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)

Winston E.  Miller - Litigation: Tort & Insurance Defense (KY)

Patrick R. Northam – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY); Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Utilities (KY)

D. Patton Pelfrey – Labor & Employment (KY)

Glenn A. Price, Jr. – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (KY)

C. Michael Shull III – Litigation: Construction (KY)

Sheryl G. Snyder – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)

R. James Straus - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)

Ranked in Band 2:

Thomas D. Anthony – Healthcare (OH)

Alan S. Brown - Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

John I. Cadwallader – Real Estate (OH)

Tony C. Coleman - Labor & Employment (KY)

Carrie G. Doehrmann – Environment (IN)

Neil Ganulin - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (OH)

James A. Giesel - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)

Stephen N. Haughey – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Douglas L. Lutz – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)

Kevin N. McMurray - Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Winston E. Miller – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)

E. Richard Oberschmidt – Real Estate (OH)

Thomas P. O’Brien, III - Intellectual Property (KY)

Joseph M. Reidy – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Jeffery R. Rush – Banking & Finance (OH)

Stephen P. Samuels – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

David E. Schmit – Intellectual Property (OH)

Karlyn A. Schnapp, Ph.D. – Intellectual Property (OH)

Cynthia L. Stewart - Intellectual Property (KY)

William G. Strench - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)

Geoffrey M. White – Real Estate (KY) 

Ranked in Band 3:

Nelson D. Alexander – Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

John H. Appel – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (OH)

Robert A. Dimling – Labor & Employment (OH)

Jeffrey L. Hallos - Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)

David T. Kasper - Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

James K. L. Lawrence - Labor & Employment (OH)

Ann G. Schoen – Intellectual Property (OH)

Heather L. Wilson – Labor & Employment (IN)

C. Laurence Woods, III – Labor & Employment (KY)

Ranked in Band 4:

Stephen E. Chappelear – Litigation: General Commercial (OH)

Thomas L. Gabelman – Construction (OH)

D. Scott Gurney Construction (OH)

Colleen M. Haas – Real Estate (OH)

Christopher S. Habel – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

John S. Higgins – Construction (OH)

P. Reid Lemasters – Real Estate (OH)

Steven M. Wesloh – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

W. Russell Wilson – Real Estate (OH)

Ranked as Up and Coming:

Nicholas C. Pappas – Litigation: Appellate (IN)

The Frost Brown Todd practice groups recently selected for inclusion are as follows below:

Ranked in Band 1:

Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (KY)

Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities (KY)

Labor & Employment (KY)

Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 2:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)

Healthcare (OH)

Labor & Employment (OH)

Litigation: General Commercial (KY)

Real Estate (OH)

Ranked in Band 3:

Banking & Finance (OH)

Construction (OH)

Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions (OH)

Intellectual Property (KY)

Intellectual Property (OH)

Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

Attorneys

Practices

Industries

Top