65 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Recognized in 2015 Chambers USA®

May 19, 2015

Chambers and Partners® has recognized 65 of Frost Brown Todd’s attorneys and 12 of its practice areas across the region in the 2015 edition of Chambers USA®, a publication ranking attorneys and their practices based on peer and client review.

Firms and individual attorneys are ranked in bands between one and six, with Band 1 being the highest. For individual rankings, there are a series of further classifications. A “Star” ranking is granted to an attorney who receives exceptional recommendations. This ranking is noted as being above Band 1. The “Up and Coming” ranking is given to attorneys who have not yet established a reputation, but are “driving their firm’s growth.” An “Associate-to-Watch” is a senior associate who is recognized for their work in the background of major deals. An “Eminent Practitioner” is a highly influential lawyer in a particular practice area who, due to managerial or client relationship commitments, is less active in day-to-day work, but remains a key player on the team.

The Frost Brown Todd attorneys recently selected for ranking in the 2015 edition of Chambers USA® include:

Ranked as Eminent Practitioner:

George E. Yund – Labor & Employment (OH)

Ranked as Star Individual:

C. Edward Glasscock – Corporate/M&A (KY)

Timothy W. Martin – Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 1:

Deborah S. Adams – Labor & Employment (OH)

Dale E. Ahearn – Real Estate (KY)

Jeremiah A. Byrne – Litigation: Tort & Insurance Defense (KY)

Richard S. Cleary – Labor & Employment (KY)

James D. Cockrum - Labor & Employment (KY)

Dennis J. Conniff – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)

Scott W. Dolson - Corporate/M&A (KY)

Ronald E. Gold – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)

Steven J. Goldstein - Intellectual Property (OH)

Timothy J. Hagerty - Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)

William D. Hayes – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Barry A. Hines – Real Estate (KY)

Warren J. Hoffmann - Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY)

Alan K. MacDonald - Corporate/M&A (KY)

Winston E.  Miller - Litigation: Tort & Insurance Defense (KY)

Glenn A. Price, Jr. – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (KY)

C. Michael Shull, III – Litigation: Construction (KY)

Sheryl G. Snyder – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)

R. James Straus - Corporate/M&A (KY)

William G. Strench - Corporate/M&A (KY)

Ranked in Band 2:

Nelson D. Alexander – Litigation: Appellate (IN)

Thomas D. Anthony – Healthcare (OH)

Alan S. Brown - Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

John I. Cadwallader – Real Estate (OH)

Tony C. Coleman - Labor & Employment (KY)

Carrie G. Doehrmann – Environment (IN)

Neil Ganulin - Corporate/M&A (OH)

James A. Giesel – Corporate/M&A (KY)

Stephen N. Haughey – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

John T. Lovett – Labor & Employment (KY)

Douglas L. Lutz – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)

Kevin N. McMurray – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Winston E. Miller – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)

Patrick R. Northam – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY); Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Utilities (KY)

Thomas P. O’Brien, III – Intellectual Property (KY)

D. Patton Pelfrey – Labor & Employment (KY)

Joseph M. Reidy – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Jeffery R. Rush – Banking & Finance (OH)

Stephen P. Samuels – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

David E. Schmit – Intellectual Property (OH)

Karlyn A. Schnapp – Intellectual Property (OH)

Cynthia L. Stewart - Intellectual Property (KY)

Geoffrey M. White – Real Estate (KY)

Heather L. Wilson – Labor & Employment (IN)

Ranked in Band 3:

Nelson D. Alexander – Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

Robert A. Dimling – Labor & Employment (OH)

John S. Egan – Corporate/M&A (KY)

Jeffrey L. Hallos – Corporate/M&A (KY)

David T. Kasper - Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

Michael J. O’Grady ­– Banking and Finance (OH)

E. Richard Oberschmidt – Real Estate (OH)

Nicholas C. Pappas – Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

Ann G. Schoen – Intellectual Property (OH)

C. Laurence Woods, III – Labor & Employment (KY)

Ranked in Band 4:

Stephen E. Chappelear – Litigation: General Commercial (OH)

Thomas L. Gabelman – Construction (OH)

D. Scott Gurney Construction (OH)

Colleen M. Haas – Real Estate (OH)

Christopher S. Habel – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

John S. Higgins – Construction (OH)

Steven M. Wesloh – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Ranked as Up and Coming:

Andrew B. Ulmer – Intellectual Property (OH)

Ranked as Associate-to-Watch:

Amy F. Curry – Real Estate (KY)

Samantha M. Quimby – Intellectual Property (OH)

Note: Quimby was promoted to member of Frost Brown Todd on January 1, 2015.

The following Frost Brown Todd practice groups were selected for inclusion:

Ranked in Band 1:

Corporate/M&A (KY)

Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities (KY)

Labor & Employment (KY)

Litigation: General Commercial (KY)

Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 2:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)

Labor & Employment (OH)

Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

Ranked in Band 3:

Banking & Finance (OH)

Construction (OH)

Corporate M&A (OH)

Healthcare (OH)

Intellectual Property (KY and OH)

Real Estate (OH)

Ranked in Band 4:

Litigation: General Commercial (OH)

Attorneys

Practices

Industries

Top