Wm. T. (Bill) Robinson III

Member
Florence
T 859.817.5901
F 859.283.5902
7310 Turfway Road
Suite 210
Florence, Kentucky 41042-1374

Bill is the member-in-charge of the Firm's Northern Kentucky offices in Florence, Kentucky across from Cincinnati, Ohio and also has an office with the Firm in Cincinnati. Civil litigation at the trial and appellate levels has been the primary focus of Bill's law practice for over forty years, with extensive experience in commercial litigation, class actions, product liability defense, environmental litigation and medical malpractice defense. 

Professional Affiliations

ACHIEVEMENTS IN AREAS OF CONCENTRATION
American Academy of Appellate Lawyers (AAAL), Fellow (1998-)
Defense Research Institute (DRI), Member (1982-)
Uniform Law Commission (ULC), Commissioner (KY, 2012-) 
American Law Institute (ALI) : Sustaining Member (1995-) ; Honorary Co-Chair (2011-12)
Appellate Judges Education Institute (AJEI): Founding Board Member (2003-04)
International Association of Defense Counsel (IADC): Member (1982-)
International Society of Barristers (ISB): Fellow (1988-)
Product Liability Advisory Council (PLAC): Sustaining Attorney Member (1997-)
U.S. Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals: Life Member Sixth Circuit Conference (1991-) Life Members Committee (1999-07) Judicial Conference Planning Committee Member (1988-89)
LAWDRAGON 500: Leading Lawyers in U.S. (2007-08, 2011-12)
Best Lawyers in America®: Recognized (1997-15)
Best Attorneys in Southwest Ohio (2014, 2015)
America's Leading Lawyers for Business, Chambers USA: (2004-08, 2011-12)
Cincy Leading Lawyers, (2011-13)
Kentucky Super Lawyers®: Included in Business Litigation (2008-15)
Kentucky Super Lawyers®: Top 50 attorneys in Kentucky (2011-15)
Ohio Super Lawyers®: Included in Business Litigation (2005-15)
Cincy Business Magazine: Leading Lawyers (2004-15)
Cincinnati Magazine: Power 100 (2005-08)
Best Attorneys in Ohio: Included in Woodward White, Inc. Publication (2013-15)
A.V.® Peer Review Rated: Martindale-Hubbell's highest peer recognition for ethical and legal ability

AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION:

135th President (2011-12)
President-Elect (2010-11)
Treasurer (2005-08)
Treasurer-Elect (2004-05)
Co-Chair, ABA Task Force on the Preservation of the Justice System (2012-14)
Board of Governors: (2000-03) (2004-08) (2010-13) Executive Committee (2002-03) (2005-08) (2010-12) Finance Committee: Chair (2002-03) Member (2000-03) (2005-08) (2012-13); Executive Compensation Committee: Chair (2012-13); Task Force on Dues Pricing (2013);  Ad Hoc Committee on Technology Overrun (2000-01) Liaison to Public Utility, Communications and Transportation Law (2000-03) (2012-13); Liaison to Appellate Judges Conference (2000-03) Liaison to Standing Committee on Substance Abuse (2000-03) Ad Hoc Committee on ABA Business Competitiveness (2000-01) Executive Compensation Committee, member (2001-03) Pension Committee Chair (2003-04) Ad Hoc Committee on Revenue (2005-07) Ad Hoc Committee on Membership (2005-06); Strategic Planning and Action Committee Chair (2010-11) Member (2009-11)
House of Delegates: (1986-03) (2004-) Special Committee on Hearings Chair (1990-91) Drafting Committee (1989-90) Chair House Committee on State and Local Bars (1996-98) Liaison Member, House Coordinating Committee (1996-98); Chair, Technology Committee (1998-00)
State Delegate (Ky): Nominating Committee (1989-98)
American Bar Foundation: Board of Directors, Member (2008-10) (2012-); Audit Committee, Chair (2014-); Ex-Officio Member (2005-08) (2010-12); Fellows Chair for Kentucky (2000-2004); Life Fellow (1985-11); Life Patron Fellow (2012-) 
ABA Journal: Board of Editors, Ex-Officio Member (2005-08) (2010-12)
ABA Retirement Funds (ABA/RF): Board of Directors, Member (2008-10) (2012-14); Board of Governors' Liaison (2005-08);
American Bar Endowment (ABE): Ex-Officio Board Member (2005-08) (2010-12)
Fund for Justice and Education (FJE): Treasurer (2005-08); President’s Club, Member (1999-)
Standing Committee on the Independence of the Judiciary: National Co-Chair, ABA Committee for Adequate Funding of the Justice System (2012-14); Special Advisor Co-Chair, Standing Committee on the American Judicial System (2014-)
Standing Committee on Governmental Affairs: Chair (2008-10)
Standing Committee on Audit: Member (2003-04); Ex-Officio Member (2005-08)
Standing Committee on Bar Activities and Services: Chair (1993-94) Member (1989-92) (1993-96)
Standing Committee on Substance Abuse: Chair (1998-00) Board of Governors Liaison (2000-03)
A-E-F-C Pension Plan Administration Committee, Ex-Officio (2005-08) (2014-)
General Practice, Solo & Small Firm Division: Difference Maker Award (2007); Chair, Marketing Legal Services Committee (1989-92) Marketing Task Force (1989-92)
Litigation Section: Task Force on Justice Outreach: Co-Chair (1994-95) Member (1995-96)
Tort and Insurance Practice Section (TIPS): Coordinator of State and Local Bar Groups (1993-94) Vice Chair, Committee on Products, General Liability and Consumer Law (1986-88) Special Committee on Professional Issues (1986-89) Editor PIC-ALERT (1986-87)
Section of Public Utility, Communications and Transportation Law: Vice Chair Membership Committee (2003-)
Senior Lawyers Division: Council Member (2007-10) (2013-); Membership Committee (2014-)
State and Local Bar Leadership Coalition: Chair (1993-94)
Investment Committee: Member (2002-03, 2005-08)
Enterprise Fund Committee: Member (2006-08)
Long Range Planning Committee: Ex-Officio Member (2006-08)
Executive Director Search Committee: Ex-Officio Member (2005-06); Member (2009-10) 
General Counsel Advisory Search Committee: Chair (2006-07)
CFO Advisory Search Committee:Member (2008)
Pricing Strategy Advisory Group: Member (2005-08)  (2013-)
Non-dues Revenue Committee: Member (2007-08)
Program Support Funds Committee: Member (2005-08)
ABA Day in D.C. 2007 Planning Committee: Member (2006-07)
Access to Legal Services Committee: Chair (2002)

ADDITIONAL PROFESSIONAL LEADERSHIP

The National Judicial College: Board of Trustees(2013-), Treasurer (2014-); Audit Committee (Chair) (2014); Development and Communications Committee Co-Chair (2014-)
Kentucky Bar Association: 50th President (1985-86) Chair, House of Delegates (1981-82)
Uniform Law Commission (ULC): Commissioner (2012-2014), Committee on International Legal Developments, Member (2013 -)
Northern Kentucky Business Hall of Fame, Inaugural Class Inductee (2014); Northern Kentucky Chamber of Commerce
National Caucus of State Bar Associations: President (1995-96)
National Conference of Bar Presidents (NCBP): Exec. Council (1987-90)
Life Fellow Bar Leader (2008-)
Southern Conference of Bar Presidents: Member (1985-)
Kentucky Bar Foundation: President (1988-89)Charter Life Fellow (1986)
IOLTA Fund of Kentucky: Founding Chair (1986-88)
Lawyers Mutual Insurance Company of Kentucky: Charter Board Member (1986-87)
College of Law, University of Kentucky: U.K. Fellow and Lafferty Society Member (1981-) Alumni Hall of Fame (2004-) National Fund Drive Chair (1982-83) Commencement Speaker (1986) (2012) Visiting Committee: Member (1987-) Chair (1995) ; Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas: WTR Interviewer (April 5, 2012)
Salmon P. Chase College of Law, Northern Kentucky University: Visiting Committee: Charter Member (1987-94) Chair (1991-94) Adjunct Professor (1977-85), Inaugural Honorary Alumnus Award (2010); Honorary Doctor of Laws Degree (2011)
Salmon P. Chase American Inn of Court, Co-Founder (1993), First President (1993-94), Master (1993-)
Kentucky Judicial Campaign Conduct Committee: Chief Justice Appointment (2005-)
Kentucky Defense Counsel Association: Board of Directors (1992-96)
Kenton County Bar Association: Executive Committee Member (1973-75)
Northern Kentucky Legal Aid Society, Inc.: Pro Bono Panel Member (1989-90)
Committee on Judicial Ethics:Kentucky Supreme Court Appointment (1994-96)
Kentucky Supreme Court: Special Justice (1998)
American Counsel Association: Member (2008-)

Highlights & Recognitions

  • Bishop Hughes Award (2014), Thomas More college
  • Honorary Alumnus Award (2014), Covington Latin School
  • Honorary Adjunct Professor of Law (2014-), Jindal Global Law School, O.P. Jindal Global University, India
  • International Jurists Award (2013), International Council of Jurists
  • The Citizenship Award (2013 -2014), The Alumni Association of Thomas More College
  • Honary Doctor of Laws Degree/Commencement Speaker (May, 2013), The Columbus School of Law, The Catholic University of America
  • Commencement Speaker (May 2013), The University of Montana School of Law
  • Justice James Keller Law Day Award For Efforts In Promoting State Courts (2013), Fayette County Bar Association
    Keynote Address, Third Annual Meeting of the Law Schools Global League (February 27, 2013), hosted by Jindal Global Law School, Delhi, India
  • Distinguished Service Award (2012), National Center for State Courts
  • Distinguished Service Award, Justice Robert F. Jackson Lecture (October 24, 2012), National Judicial College
  • Distinguished Service Award (2012), National Judicial College
  • Honorary Member (2012 -), International Association of Young Lawyers (AIJA)
  • Honorary Co-Chair (2012), National Legal Aid & Defender Association
  • The Person of the Year (2012), Covington Education Foundation
  • Public Advocate Award (2012), Kentucky Department of Public Advocacy
  • Commencement Speaker (2012), Samford University, Cumberland College of Law
  • Commencement Speaker (2012), University of Cincinnati, College of Law
  • Honorary Doctor of Humanities Degree/Commencement Speaker (2012), Xavier University
  • Commencement Speaker (2012), University of Kentucky, College of Law
  • Honorary Doctor of Laws Degree/Commencement Speaker (2011), California Western Law School
  • Honorary Co-Chair (2011-2012), American Law Institute (ALI)
  • The Irish Legal 100, Member (2011-), National Irish Voice Newspaper
  • Honorary Doctor of Laws Degree/Commencement Speaker (2011), Western State University College of Law
  • Liberty Bell Award/Keynote Speaker, Law Day USA (2011), Kentucky Supreme Court
  • St. Thomas More Medallion/Commencement Speaker,  (2011), Thomas More College
  • Honorary Doctor of Laws Degree/Commencement Speaker (2011), Northern Kentucky University, Salmon P. Chase College of Law
  • Metropolitan Community Leadership Award (2010), The Metropolitan Club
  • Certificate of Appreciation for Lifetime Pro Bono Services/Support (2010), Legal Services Corporation (LSC)
  • Inaugural Honorary Alumnus Award (2010), Salmon P. Chase College of Law
  • President's Award (2009), Redwood School & Rehabilitation Center
  • Difference Maker Award (2007), ABA General Practice, Solo & Small Firm Division
  • OAK Award, Outstanding Alumnus of Kentucky (2006), Kentucky Advocates for Higher Education
  • Francis Award (2006), The Friars Club, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Distinguished Lawyer Award (2006), Northern Kentucky Bar Association
  • Alumni Hall of Fame (2004), University of Kentucky College of Law
  • Lifetime Achievement Award (2004), Northern Kentucky Bar Association
  • Distinguished Service Citation (2004), Bridges for a Just Community (formerly NCCJ)
  • Themis Award (2003), Cincinnati Bar Association
  • Judge Learned Hand Human Relations Award (1998), American Jewish Committee
  • Governor’s Economic Development Leadership Award (1997), Kentucky
  • Volunteer of the Year (1995), Southern Industrial Development Council
  • The Lincoln Award (1994), Northern Kentucky University
  • Dunlevy Frontiersman Community Service Award (1991), Northern KY Chamber of Commerce
  • Outstanding Lawyer Award (1989), Kentucky Bar Association
  • Jacob E. Davis Volunteer Leadership Award (1988), The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
  • Distinguished Service Award (1987), Chase College of Law, Northern Kentucky University
  • Dorothy Jean Wood Award (1985), Redwood School and Rehabilitation Center
  • Distinguished Alumni Award (1982), Thomas More College
  • Professional of the Year Award (1980), Northern Kentucky Chamber of Commerce

Press Releases

Civic & Charitable Organizations

  • Boy Scouts of America, Powder Horn District: Board of Directors, 1994-04; Advisory Board Member, 2004-12
  • Bridges for a Just Community, formerly NCCJ: Board Co-Chair, 1995-97
  • Cincinnati Institute of Fine Arts: Board of Directors, 1999-04
  • Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport: Chairman, 2004-06, 2014-; Voting Board of Directors, 1998-06, 2014-
  • Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra: Board of Trustees, 1998-04
  • CincyTech USA: Founding Board Member,  2002-05
  • Cincinnati USA Partnership: Chairman, 1999-03; Policy Board, 1999-06
  • Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber: Vice Chair-Economic Development, 1999-03
  • Business Advisory Council, The Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland; Member (2013-)
  • Fine Arts Fund of Greater Cincinnati: Chairman Northern Kentucky Division, 1995-96
  • Economics Center for Education and Research, University of Cincinnati: Board, 2007-
  • Free Store Food Bank: Board of Trustees, 2007-2009; Corwine Foundation Board, 2007-08
  • Greater Cincinnati Council on World Affairs: Board of Directors, 1992-95
  • Greater Cincinnati Literacy Task Force: Board of Directors, 1989-92
  • Greater Cincinnati Scholarship Association: Board of Directors, 1994-09
  • Japan/America Society of Kentucky, Inc.: Board of Directors, 1990-96
  • Junior Achievement of Greater Cincinnati: Board of Directors, 1986-90
  • Kentucky Advocates for Higher Education: Board of Directors, 1989-92
  • Kentucky Center for Public Issues: Board of Directors, 1988-92
  • Kentucky Chamber of Commerce: Chairman, 1991-92
  • Kentucky Economic Development Council: Member, 1991-92
  • Kentucky Economic Development Partnership Board: Appointed by Governor, 2007-
  • Kentucky Industrial Development Council: Member, 1994-96
  • Kentucky Olympic Committee, USOC: Member, 1993-02
  • Kentucky Partnership for School Reform: Steering Committee, 1991-94
  • Knight of Malta, 1992, Sovereign Military Order of Malta, American Association
  • Leadership Kentucky: Board of Directors, 1984-93
  • Leadership Northern Kentucky: Board of Directors, 1980-88
  • Metropolitan Growth Alliance (Greater Cincinnati/N.Ky): Founding Member, 1997-01
  • Mount St. Joseph College: Board of Trustees, 1997-04
  • Nat’l Underground Railroad Freedom Center: Nat’l Advisory Council Trustee, 2001

    Northern Kentucky Chamber of Commerce: Chairman of the Board, 1986-87
  • NKU Interfaith Association Inc.: Advisory Council, 1990-93
  • Northern Kentucky University, College of Informatics: Dean's Advisory Board, 2007-08
  • WNKU/FM 89.7 (National Public Radio): Citizen Advisory Board Chairman, 1985-86
  • Redwood School & Rehabilitation Center: President, 1975-78; Board of Trustees, 1971- 80; Co-Chair, Endowment Campaign 2014-
  • REDI Cincinnati (Regional Economic Development Initiative): Inaugural Executive Committee Member (2014-); Co-Chair, Investor Relations Committee (2014, 2015)
  • Dorothy Wood Foundation (For Redwood) Chairman, 1980-
  • St. Elizabeth Healthcare Foundation, Samaritan Society: Member, 1998-
  • St. Luke Hospital Foundation: Board Member, 2000-04
  • The Taft Museum of Art: Board of Directors, 2007-2014
  • Queen City Club (Commercial Club), Member
  • Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick, Member
  • Summit Hills Country Club, Member
  • Thomas More College: Board of Trustees, 1986-90
  • Thomas More College Alumni Association: President, 1974-75
  • Tri-County Economic Development Corporation ,Tri-ED: Co-Founder & Founding Board Member, 1987- ; Secretary-Treasurer, 1987- ; Executive Committee Member, 1987- 
  • Tri-County Economic Development Foundation, Tri-EF: Founding Board of Directors, 1997- ; Secretary/Treasurer, 1996-00; Treasurer, 2000-08
  • United Way of Greater Cincinnati: Board of Directors, 1993-99
  • Vision 2015 for Northern Kentucky: Stewardship Council, 2006- ; Campaign Co-Chairman, 2007-09
  • YMCA's of Greater Cincinnati: Board of Directors, 1987-89

Non-FBT Publications and Events

Co-Author, “Understanding the Role of the Structured Settlement Consultant,” For the Defense (DRI). June 2013: 30-32

Co-Author, “Medical Malpractice Defense,” Business and Commercial Litigation in Federal Courts. Third Edition. (2011) (2012-2013)

Other Contact Info

Mobile

859.653.6747

Alternate Office

Cincinnati Office
3300 Great American Tower
301 East Fourth Street
Cincinnati, Ohio 45202
T: 513.651.6800
F: 513.651.6981

Assistant

Henrietta Heywood
Email
T 859.817.5902
Top