163 Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2019

August 15, 2018

Frost Brown Todd (FBT) is honored to announce that 163 of the firm’s attorneys have been recognized in the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©. For more than three decades, Best Lawyers® has been regarded by both the profession and the public as the most credible and definitive guide to legal excellence in the United States. Lawyers are chosen for inclusion based solely on the vote of their peers. Listings cannot be bought, and no fee is required to be considered.

A total of 13 FBT attorneys throughout the firm’s eight-state footprint also earned the recognition “Lawyer of the Year,” an award that is presented annually to a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. These lawyers work in the firm’s Cincinnati, Columbus, Indianapolis, Lexington, Louisville and West Chester offices.

Below is the list of FBT attorneys who were recognized in this year’s Best Lawyers® publication. The list is organized by office location; 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35 denotes attorneys listed for at least that many years, and an asterisk (*) denotes an attorney that is listed for the first time:

Charleston, WV

Carol Smith (5)
Commercial Litigation

Jared M. Tully (*)
Commercial Litigation

Cincinnati, OH

Deborah S. Adams (35)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment

Thomas D. Anthony (10)
Health Care Law

David S. Bence (10)
Banking and Finance Law

Matthew C. Blickensderfer (5)
Commercial Litigation
Litigation – Antitrust

Grant S. Cowan (10)
Commercial Litigation

Joseph J. Dehner (15)
International Arbitration – Commercial
International Trade and Finance Law 

Douglas R. Dennis
Commercial Litigation

Monica L. Dias (5)
Media Law

Susan Grogan Faller (25)
Commercial Litigation
First Amendment Law
Media Law

James C. Frooman (5)
Commercial Litigation 

Thomas L. Gabelman (10)
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction 

Neil Ganulin (15)
Corporate Law
International Mergers & Acquisitions
Securities / Capital Markets Law
Securities Regulation 

Ronald E. Gold (15)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law 

Steven J. Goldstein (25)
Litigation – Patent
Patent Law

Scott Gurney (10)
Commercial Litigation
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction

Colleen M. Haas
Real Estate Law

Christopher S. Habel (10)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental

Walter E. Haggerty (15)
Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Railroad Law 

Adam P. Hall (10)
Commercial Litigation 

Stephen N. Haughey (15)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental
Water Law 

Jeremy A. Hayden (5)
Mergers and Acquisitions Law 

William D. Hayes (15)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental 

John S. Higgins (5)
Construction Law 

Frederick W. Kindel (5)
Real Estate Law 

William N. Kirkham (5)
Corporate Law 

John C. Krug (5)
Real Estate Law 

Patricia D. Laub (25)
Trusts and Estates 

Reid Lemasters (10)
Banking and Finance Law
Real Estate Law 

Douglas L. Lutz (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Bankruptcy)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation – Bankruptcy 

Kimberly K. Mauer (10)
Banking and Finance Law 

Bernard L. McKay (10)
Trusts and Estates 

Kevin N. McMurray (15)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental 

William L. Montague (10)
Trusts and Estates 

Martin E. Mooney (25)
Tax Law 

Beth Schneider Naylor (5)
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants 

Michael J. O'Grady (10)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation – Bankruptcy
Real Estate Law

Richard Oberschmidt (25)
Real Estate Law 

David C. Olson (10)
Commercial Litigation
Litigation – Construction 

Jeffery R. Rush (25)
Banking and Finance Law
Corporate Law 

Karlyn A. Schnapp, Ph.D. (5)
Patent Law 

Ann G. Schoen (5)
Litigation – Intellectual Property
Litigation – Patent
Patent Law 

Charles E. Schroer (10)
Real Estate Law 

Jeffrey S. Shoskin (10)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment 

David A. Skidmore, Jr. (15)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment

Douglas D. Thomson (10)
Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Nonprofit / Charities Law 

Steven M. Wesloh (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Environmental Law)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental

Russell Wilson (10)
Real Estate Law 

George E. Yund (25)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment

Columbus, OH

John I. Cadwallader (25)
Real Estate Law 

Stephen E. Chappelear (25)
Commercial Litigation
Litigation – Construction
Litigation – Intellectual Property
Litigation – Labor and Employment
Litigation – Trusts and Estates 

Daniel F. Edwards (10)
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction 

Steven J. Ellcessor (5)
Corporate Law 

Suzanne M. Fisher–Edwards (5)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental 

William M. Harter (5)
Insurance Law 

Russell J. Kutell (5)
Litigation – Real Estate 

Jeffrey N. Lindemann (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Employment Law – Management)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment 

Christopher M. Montgomery (*)
Real Estate Law               

David A. Rogers (15)
Public Finance Law 

Andrea M. Salimbene (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Environmental Law)
Environmental Law

Stephen P. Samuels (10)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental 

Noel C. Shepard
Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Stephen J. Smith, Sr. (10)
Communications Law
Litigation – Municipal
Municipal Law 

Thomas V. Williams (10)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management 

Stephen P. Withee (5)
Construction Law 

Dallas, TX

Lucas T. Elliot (5)
Commercial Litigation

Daniel P. Novakov (10)
Tax Law

Barrett Richards
Health Care Law

Florence, KY

James (Jim) A. Dietz (10)
Health Care Law 

Robert D. Hudson (10)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management 

Philip J. Schworer (10)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental 

Gregory S. Shumate (5)
Corporate Law 

Indianapolis, IN

Michael T. Bindner (5)
Corporate Law

Terrence L. Brookie (15)
Commercial Litigation
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction 

Alan S. Brown (20)
Commercial Litigation 

Howard R. Cohen (10)
Banking and Finance Law 

AJ Correale (5)
Copyright Law

Thomas L. Davis (15)
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants 

Jeffrey S. Dible (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Trusts and Estates)
Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Trusts and Estates 

Michael (Mike) L. Eckerle (*)
Mergers and Acquisitions Law 

Thomas W. Farlow (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Criminal Defense: General Practice)
Criminal Defense: General Practice
Criminal Defense: White-Collar 

Julia Blackwell Gelinas (10)
Appellate Practice
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction 

Robert L. Hartley (10)
Commercial Litigation 

Kandi Kilkelly Hidde (5)
Litigation – ERISA 

Daniel P. King (5)
Construction Law 

Jeffrey J. Mortier (10)
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants 

Kevin Charles Murray (10)
Administrative / Regulatory Law 

Nicholas C. Pappas (10)
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants 

Eric A. Riegner (10)
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants 

Randall R. Riggs (15)
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants 

Mark J. Roberts (15)
Family Law 

Matthew R. Schantz (5)
Patent Law 

Kevin C. Schiferl (15)
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants 

Maggie L. Smith (10)
Appellate Practice 

Robert B. Thornburg
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Lexington, KY

Jeffrey L. Hallos (15)
Corporate Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law 

Warren J. Hoffmann (15)
Corporate Law
Energy Law
International Mergers & Acquisitions
Mining Law
Natural Resources Law 

Richard M. Hopgood (25)
Litigation – Real Estate
Real Estate Law

Barry D. Hunter (10)
Commercial Litigation 

Bryan K. Mattingly (5)
Mergers and Acquisitions Law 

Greg E. Mitchell (10)
Insurance Law

Keith Moorman (5)
Employment Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment 

Susan J. Pope (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Mass Tort Litigation /Class Actions – Defendants)
Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Edward A. Receski (15)
Real Estate Law 

Barton T. Rogers (5)
Trusts and Estates 

Paul E. Sullivan (25)
Commercial Litigation
Corporate Law
Litigation – Banking and Finance 

Deborah Holland Tudor (25)
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 

Louisville, KY

Dale E. Ahearn (25)
Project Finance Law
Real Estate Law 

Joseph L. Ardery (10)
Health Care Law 

Jennifer Y. Barber (*)
Tax Law

Nathan L. Berger (5)
Banking and Finance Law 

Theresa A. Canaday (5)
Commercial Litigation 

Richard S. Cleary (15)
Labor Law – Management 

James D. Cockrum (10)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management 

Tony C. Coleman (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Labor Law – Management)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management 

Dennis J. Conniff (15)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental

Steven M. Crawford (10)
Litigation – Construction
Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants 

Scott W. Dolson (10)
Corporate Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Tax Law 

John S. Egan (10)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation – Bankruptcy
Public Finance Law 

James A. Giesel (15) – Lawyer of the Year (Securities/Capital Markets Law)
Banking and Finance Law
Corporate Governance Law
Corporate Law
Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law
Securities / Capital Markets Law
Securities Regulation

Edward Glasscock (25)
Corporate Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law 

John W. Gragg
Real Estate Law

Gerald Greenwell (30)
Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Trusts and Estates 

Timothy J. Hagerty (10)
Environmental Law
Litigation – Environmental
Mining Law
Oil and Gas Law 

Debbie Reiss Hardesty (25)
Corporate Law
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 

Barry A. Hines (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Real Estate Law)
Real Estate Law

Edward M. King (10)
Banking and Finance Law
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation – Bankruptcy 

Douglas W. Langdon (5)
Insurance Law
Litigation – Insurance
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants 

Susan C. Lonowski (5)
Litigation – Labor and Employment 

John T. Lovett (20)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management 

Alan K. MacDonald (10)
Corporate Governance Law
Corporate Law
International Mergers & Acquisitions
Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Securities / Capital Markets Law
Securities Regulation 

Timothy W. Martin (25)
Real Estate Law 

Winston E. Miller (15)
Bet-the-Company Litigation
Commercial Litigation
Litigation – Labor and Employment
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants 

Patrick R. Northam (10)
Corporate Law
Energy Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Thomas P. O’Brien, III
Litigation – Intellectual Property

Patton Pelfrey (35)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment 

Gene F. Price (5)
Insurance Law 

Glenn Price (25)
Land Use and Zoning Law
Litigation – Land Use and Zoning 

Charles M. Pritchett (15)
Commercial Litigation
Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants 

Sheryl G. Snyder (15)
Appellate Practice
Bet-the-Company Litigation
Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) 

Mark F. Sommer (25)
Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Tax Law 

Alison M. Stemler (15)
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 

Cynthia L. Stewart (15)
Copyright Law
Information Technology Law
Litigation – Intellectual Property
Trademark Law 

James Straus (25) – Lawyer of the Year (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
Banking and Finance Law
Corporate Law
Financial Services Regulation Law
Franchise Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law

William G. Strench (15) – Lawyer of the Year (Corporate Governance Law)
Corporate Governance Law
Corporate Law
Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law
Securities / Capital Markets Law
Venture Capital Law 

Robert C. Webb (10)
Litigation and Controversy – Tax 

Geoffrey M. White (5)
Real Estate Law 

Richard L. Wood (10)
Real Estate Law

Laurence Woods III (25)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management

Brian D. Zoeller (5)
Construction Law
Real Estate Law 

Nashville, TN

Nathan L. Berger (5)
Banking and Finance Law

Scott R. Brown (10)
Insurance Law
Litigation – Construction 

Van P. East, III (5)
Corporate Law 

William C. Gullett (5)
Corporate Law 

Thomas H. Lee (5)
Government Relations Practice 

Mekesha H. Montgomery (5)
Employment Law – Management 

Richard J. Nickels
Corporate Law

Robert V. Sartin (10)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation – Bankruptcy 

West Chester, OH

Thomas B. Allen (10)
Education Law 

Kevin L. Cooney (5)
Banking and Finance Law 

Donald L. Crain (5)
Employment Law – Management
Labor Law – Management
Litigation – Labor and Employment

Kevin K. Malof
Real Estate Law

Scott D. Phillips (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Land Use and Zoning)
Commercial Litigation
Land Use and Zoning Law
Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
Litigation – Municipal

E. Todd Wilkowski (*)
Construction Law

Attorneys

Practices

Industries

Top