The Best Lawyers in America© 2020 includes 169 Frost Brown Attorneys

August 15, 2019

A total of 169 Frost Brown Todd (FBT) attorneys were honored as The Best Lawyers in America© for 2020. An additional 22 were awarded the title of “Lawyer of the Year” by one of the most credible and definitive guides to legal excellence in the U.S. Lawyers on the list are divided by geographic region and practice areas. They are reviewed by their peers based on professional expertise and undergo an authentication process to make sure they are in current practice and in good standing. Listings cannot be bought, and no fee is required to be considered. The “Lawyer of the Year,” award is presented annually to a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. Below are the FBT included in The Best Lawyers list. The numbers 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35 denote that the attorney has been listed for at least that many years, and an asterisk (*) denotes an attorney that is listed for the first time.

CHARLESTON, WV

Jared M. Tully

Commercial Litigation

Insurance Law

 

CINCINNATI

Deborah S. Adams (35)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

 

Thomas D. Anthony (10)

Health Care Law

 

David S. Bence (10)

Banking and Finance Law

 

Matthew C. Blickensderfer (5)

Commercial Litigation

Litigation - Antitrust

 

Joseph J. Dehner (15)

International Arbitration - Commercial

International Trade and Finance Law

 

Douglas R. Dennis (5)

Commercial Litigation

 

Monica L. Dias (5)

Media Law

 

Susan Grogan Faller (25)

Commercial Litigation

First Amendment Law

Media Law

 

James Charles Frooman (5)

Commercial Litigation

 

Thomas L. Gabelman (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Construction)

Construction Law

Litigation - Construction

 

Neil Ganulin (15) – Lawyer of the Year (International Mergers & Acquisitions)

Corporate Law

International Mergers & Acquisitions

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Securities Regulation

 

Ronald E. Gold (15)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

 

Steven J. Goldstein (25)

Litigation - Patent

Patent Law

 

William C. Gullett (5)

Corporate Law


Scott Gurney
(15)

Commercial Litigation

Construction Law

Litigation - Construction

 

Colleen M. Haas (5)

Real Estate Law

 

Christopher S. Habel (15)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

 

Walter E. Haggerty (15) – Lawyer of the Year (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)

Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Railroad Law

 

Adam P. Hall (15)

Commercial Litigation

 

Stephen N. Haughey (15)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

Water Law

 

Jeremy A. Hayden (5)

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

 

William D. Hayes (20)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

 

John S. Higgins (5)

Construction Law

 

Ann Dalton Jennings (*)

Real Estate Law

 

Frederick W. Kindel (5)

Real Estate Law

 

William N. Kirkham (5)

Corporate Law

 

John C. Krug (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Real Estate Law)

Real Estate Law

 

Patricia D. Laub (25)

Trusts and Estates


Reid Lemasters
(10)

Banking and Finance Law

Real Estate Law

 

Douglas L. Lutz (10)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Bankruptcy

 

Kimberly K. Mauer (10)

Banking and Finance Law

 

Bernard L. McKay (15)

Trusts and Estates

 

Kevin N. McMurray (15)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

 

Martin E. Mooney (25)

Tax Law

 

Beth Schneider Naylor (5)

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants


Richard Oberschmidt
(25)

Real Estate Law

 

Michael J. O'Grady (10)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Bankruptcy

Real Estate Law

 

Jeffery R. Rush (25)

Banking and Finance Law

Corporate Law

 

Karlyn A. Schnapp Ph.D. (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Patent)

Patent Law

 

Ann G. Schoen (5) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Patent)

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Litigation - Patent

Patent Law

 

Charles E. Schroer (10)

Real Estate Law

 

Jeffrey S. Shoskin (10)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

  

David A. Skidmore, Jr. (15)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

 

Douglas D. Thomson (10)

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Nonprofit / Charities Law

 

Andrew B. Ulmer (*)

Patent Law

 

Steven M. Wesloh (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

 

George E. Yund (25)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment


COLUMBUS, OH

John I. Cadwallader (25)

Real Estate Law

 

Stephen E. Chappelear (25)

Commercial Litigation

Litigation - Construction

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

 

Daniel F. Edwards (15)

Construction Law

Litigation - Construction

 

Steven J. Ellcessor (5)

Corporate Law

 

Suzanne M. Fisher-Edwards (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

 

James Gray (*)

Real Estate Law

 

William M. Harter (5)

Insurance Law


Philip K. Hartmann
(*)

Land Use and Zoning Law

 

Emmett M. Kelly (*)

Public Finance Law

 

Russell J. Kutell (5)

Litigation - Real Estate

 

Jeffrey N. Lindemann (5)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment

 

Christopher M. Montgomery

Real Estate Law

 

David A. Rogers (15)

Public Finance Law

 

Andrea M. Salimbene (5)

Environmental Law

 

Stephen P. Samuels (10)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

 

Noel C. Shepard

Workers' Compensation Law - Employers

 

Stephen J. Smith, Sr. (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Communications Law)

Communications Law

Litigation - Municipal

Municipal Law

 

Thomas V. Williams (15)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

 

Stephen P. Withee (5)

Construction Law


DALLAS

Craig J. Cox

Trademark Law

 

Lucas T. Elliot (5)

Commercial Litigation

 

Daniel P. Novakov (10)

Tax Law


Mark A. Platt
(10)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law


Barrett Richards
(5)

Health Care Law

 

Martin E. Rose (5)

Aviation Law

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Plaintiffs

 

FLORENCE

James A. Dietz (10)

Health Care Law

 

Robert D. Hudson (15)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

 

Philip J. Schworer (15)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

 

Gregory S. Shumate (5)

Corporate Law

 

INDIANAPOLIS

Michael T. Bindner (5)

Corporate Law

 

Terrence L. Brookie (15) – Lawyer of the Year (Construction Law)

Commercial Litigation

Construction Law

Litigation - Construction

 

Alan S. Brown (20)

Commercial Litigation

 

Howard R. Cohen (10)

Banking and Finance Law

 

Andre J. Correale (5)

Copyright Law

 

Thomas L. Davis (15)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

 

Jeffrey S. Dible (10)

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Trusts and Estates

 

Michael L. Eckerle

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

 

Thomas W. Farlow (10)

Criminal Defense: General Practice

Criminal Defense: White-Collar

 

Julia Blackwell Gelinas (10)

Appellate Practice

Construction Law

Litigation - Construction

 

Robert L. Hartley (10)

Commercial Litigation

 

Kandi Kilkelly Hidde (5)

Litigation - ERISA

 

Eric Lamb (*)

Trademark Law

 

Constance Lindman (*)

Copyright Law

Trademark Law

 

Jeffrey J. Mortier (10)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

 

Kevin Charles Murray (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Administrative/Regulatory Law)

Administrative / Regulatory Law

 

Nicholas C. Pappas (10)

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

 

Eric A. Riegner (10)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

 

Randall R. Riggs (20)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

 

Matthew R. Schantz (5)

Patent Law

 

Dennis Schell

Litigation - Intellectual Property

 

Kevin C. Schiferl (15)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

 

Maggie L. Smith (10)

Appellate Practice

 

Robert B. Thornburg (5)

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

               

Heather Wilson (*)

Employment Law – Management


LEXINGTON

Jeffrey L. Hallos (15)

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law


Warren J. Hoffmann
(15) – Lawyer of the Year (Corporate Law)

Corporate Law

Energy Law

International Mergers & Acquisitions

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Mining Law

Natural Resources Law


Barry D. Hunter
(10)

Commercial Litigation


Bryan K. Mattingly
(5)

Mergers and Acquisitions Law


Greg E. Mitchell
(10)

Insurance Law

 

Keith Moorman (10) – Lawyer of the Year (Employment Law – Management)

Employment Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment


Susan J. Pope
(10)

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants


Edward A. Receski
(15) – Lawyer of the Year (Real Estate Law)

Real Estate Law


Barton T. Rogers
(10) – Lawyer of the Year (Trusts and Estates)

Trusts and Estates


Paul E. Sullivan
(25)

Commercial Litigation

Corporate Law

Litigation - Banking and Finance


Deborah Holland Tudor
(25)

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law


LOUISVILLE

Dale E. Ahearn (25)

Project Finance Law

Real Estate Law


Joseph L. Ardery
(15)

Health Care Law


Jennifer Y. Barber

Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Tax Law


Nathan L. Berger
(5)

Banking and Finance Law


Theresa A. Canaday
(5)

Commercial Litigation

 

Richard S. Cleary (15)

Labor Law - Management


James D. Cockrum
(15)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management


Tony C. Coleman
(15)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management


Dennis J. Conniff
(15)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental


Steven M. Crawford
(10)

Litigation - Construction

Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants


Scott W. Dolson
(15)

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Tax Law


John S. Egan
(10) – Lawyer of the Year (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Bankruptcy

Public Finance Law


James A. Giesel
(15) – Lawyer of the Year (Corporate Governance Law)

Banking and Finance Law

Corporate Governance Law

Corporate Law

Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Securities Regulation


Edward Glasscock
(30)

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law


John W. Gragg

Real Estate Law


Gerald Greenwell
(30)

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Trusts and Estates


Timothy J. Hagerty
(10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation – Environmental)

Environmental Law

Litigation - Environmental

Mining Law

Oil and Gas Law


Debbie Reiss Hardesty
(25)

Corporate Law

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law


Barry A. Hines
(15)

Real Estate Law


Edward M. King
(10)

Banking and Finance Law

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Bankruptcy


Douglas W. Langdon
(5)

Insurance Law

Litigation - Insurance

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants


Susan C. Lonowski
(5)

Litigation - Labor and Employment


John T. Lovett
(20)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

  

Alan K. MacDonald (15) – Lawyer of the Year (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Corporate Governance Law

Corporate Law

International Mergers & Acquisitions

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Securities Regulation


Timothy W. Martin
(25)

Real Estate Law


Winston E. Miller
(15)

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Commercial Litigation

Litigation - Labor and Employment

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants


Patrick R. Northam
(10)

Corporate Law

Energy Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law


Thomas P. O'Brien III
(5)

Litigation - Intellectual Property


Patton Pelfrey
(35)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment


Gene F. Price
(5)

Insurance Law


Glenn A. Price, Jr.
(25)

Land Use and Zoning Law

Litigation - Land Use and Zoning


Charles M. Pritchett
(15)

Commercial Litigation

Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants


Sheryl G. Snyder
(15)

Appellate Practice

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)


Mark F. Sommer
(25)

Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Tax Law


Alison M. Stemler
(15)

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law


Cynthia L. Stewart
(20) – Lawyer of the Year (Copyright Law)

Copyright Law

Information Technology Law

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Trademark Law


James Straus
(25) – Lawyer of the Year (Banking and Finance Law)

Banking and Finance Law

Corporate Law

Financial Services Regulation Law

Franchise Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law


William G. Strench
(15)

Corporate Governance Law

Corporate Law

Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law

Securities/Capital Markets Law

Venture Capital Law


Robert C. Webb
(10) – Lawyer of the Year (Litigation and Controversy – Tax)

Litigation and Controversy - Tax


Geoffrey M. White
(5) – Lawyer of the Year (Real Estate Law)

Real Estate Law


Richard L. Wood
(10)

Real Estate Law


Laurence Woods III
(25)

Employment Law - Management

Labor Law - Management

 

Brian D. Zoeller (5)

Construction Law

Real Estate Law

 

NASHVILLE

Nathan L. Berger (5)

Banking and Finance Law


Scott R. Brown
(10)

Insurance Law

Litigation - Construction


Van P. East III
(5)

Corporate Law


Thomas H. Lee
(5)

Government Relations Practice


Mekesha H. Montgomery
(5)

Employment Law - Management


Richard J. Nickels
(5)

Corporate Law


Robert V. Sartin
(15)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation - Bankruptcy

 

PITTSBURGH

Ericson P. Kimbel (*)

Construction Law


WEST CHESTER

Thomas B. Allen (10)

Education Law

 

Kevin L. Cooney (5)

Banking and Finance Law


Donald L. Crain
(10)

Employment Law – Management          

Labor Law – Management

Litigation - Labor and Employment


Kevin K. Malof
(5)

Real Estate Law


Scott D. Phillips
(10) – Lawyer of the Year (Land Use and Zoning Law)

Commercial Litigation

Land Use and Zoning Law

Litigation - Land Use and Zoning

Litigation - Municipal


Todd Wilkowski

Construction Law

Attorneys

Top