Frost Brown Todd Attorneys Recognized in 2018 Chambers USA®

May 3, 2018

Chambers and Partners® has recognized 57 of Frost Brown Todd’s attorneys and 11 of the firm’s practice areas across the region in the 2018 edition of Chambers USA®, a publication ranking attorneys and their practices based on peer and client review.

Firms and individual attorneys are ranked in Bands 1 through 6, with Band 1 being the highest. For individual rankings, there are a series of further classifications: A “Star” ranking is granted to an attorney who receives exceptional recommendations. This ranking is noted as being above Band 1. The “Up and Coming” ranking is given to attorneys who have not yet established a reputation but are driving their firm’s growth. An “Associate-to-Watch” is a senior associate who is recognized for his or her work in the background of major deals. An “Eminent Practitioner” is a highly influential lawyer in a particular practice area who, due to managerial or client relationship commitments, is less active in day-to-day work, but remains a key player on the team. A “Recognized Practitioner” handles notable matters and are on the Chambers’ “research radar,” but is not included in the printed version of the guide.

The Frost Brown Todd attorneys recently selected for ranking in the 2018 edition of Chambers USA® include:

Ranked as Eminent Practitioner:

George E. Yund – Labor & Employment (OH)

Ranked as Star Individual:

Edward Glasscock – Corporate/M&A (KY)

Timothy W. Martin – Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 1:

Deborah S. Adams – Labor & Employment (OH)

Jeremiah A. Byrne – Litigation: Tort & Insurance Defense (KY)

Richard S. Cleary – Labor & Employment (KY)

James D. Cockrum - Labor & Employment (KY)

Dennis J. Conniff – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)

Scott W. Dolson – Corporate/M&A (KY)

Ronald E. Gold – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)

Timothy J. Hagerty – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment (KY)

William D. Hayes – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Barry A. Hines – Real Estate (KY)

Warren J. Hoffmann – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY)

Alan K. MacDonald – Corporate/M&A (KY)

Winston E. Miller – Litigation: Tort & Insurance Defense (KY)

Glenn Price – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (KY)

Sheryl G. Snyder – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)

James Straus – Corporate/M&A (KY)

Ranked in Band 2:

Dale E. Ahearn – Real Estate (KY)

John I. Cadwallader – Real Estate (OH)

Neil Ganulin – Corporate/M&A (OH)

James A. Giesel – Corporate/M&A (KY)

Steven J. Goldstein – Intellectual Property (OH)

Stephen N. Haughey – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

John T. Lovett – Labor & Employment (KY)

Douglas L. Lutz – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)

Kevin N. McMurray – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Winston E. Miller – Litigation: General Commercial (KY) P

Patrick R. Northam – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources (KY); Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Utilities (KY)

Thomas P. O’Brien, III – Intellectual Property (KY)

Patton Pelfrey – Labor & Employment (KY)

Jeffery R. Rush – Banking & Finance (OH)

Stephen P. Samuels – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Maggie L. Smith – Litigation: Appellate (IN)

Cynthia L. Stewart – Intellectual Property (KY)

William G. Strench – Corporate/M&A (KY)

Geoffrey M. White – Real Estate (KY)

Heather L. Wilson – Labor & Employment (IN)

Ranked in Band 3:

Thomas D. Anthony – Healthcare (OH)

Alan S. Brown – Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

Tony C. Coleman - Labor & Employment (KY)

Carrie G. Doehrmann – Environment (IN)

John S. Egan – Corporate/M&A (KY)

Julia Blackwell Gelinas ­– Litigation: Appellate (IN)

Michael J. O’Grady ­– Banking & Finance (OH)

Nicholas C. Pappas – Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

Karlyn A. Schnapp – Intellectual Property (OH)

Ann G. Schoen – Intellectual Property (OH)

Steven M. Wesloh – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Ranked in Band 4:

Theresa A. Canaday – Litigation: General Commercial (KY)

Scott Gurney Construction (OH)

John S. Higgins – Construction (OH)

Andrew B. Ulmer – Intellectual Property (OH)

Recognized Practitioner:

Eric A. Riegner – Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

Darren A. Craig – Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

Ranked as Up and Coming:

Amy F. Curry – Real Estate (KY)

Ranked as Associate-to-Watch:

Thaddeus H. Driscoll – Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

The following Frost Brown Todd practice groups were selected for inclusion:

Ranked in Band 1:

Corporate/M&A (KY)

Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities (KY)

Labor & Employment (KY)

Litigation: General Commercial (KY)

Natural Resources & Environment (OH)

Real Estate (KY)

Ranked in Band 2:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (OH)

Intellectual Property (KY)

Litigation: General Commercial (IN)

Ranked in Band 3:

Banking & Finance (OH)

Corporate M&A (OH)

Intellectual Property (OH)

Labor and Employment (OH)

Real Estate (OH)

Ranked in Band 4:

Construction (OH)

Attorneys

Practices

Top